Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change time Sun Microsystems

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

I have a sun microsystems box and was wondering what is the command line to change the time?
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33684414
Hi

Is this what you are looking for?

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-0210/6m6nb7m78?l=en&a=view

Jail
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33687914
To change the date and time for Solaris system, you need to login as root or su as root, then run the date command to set the date and time, eg:
command format:   date mmddHHMMYYYY
eg:    date 071611302003
          - sets the date to July 16th, 2003 - 11:30 AM
man date
to leran more details.
 
BTW,  you can use "rdate" or "ntpdate" to sync the time with a
Time server.
login as root, type in:

eg:
/usr/bin/rdate  timeservername
 /usr/sbin/ntpdate ntpserver

man rdate
man ntpdate
to learn more details.

you can put it in the crontab.
 
 
0