?
Solved

Openview NNM compare with Solarwinds NPM?

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
One of the customer considering using Solarwinds NPM to replace Openivew NNM. I am not familiar with Solarwinds NPM.
Can anyone have some inputs regarding Solarwinds NPM? Is Solarwinds widely deployed in an large network?
I just has an impression they are only useful for specific functions such as monitoring netflow, ipsla...etc.
The customer network have over 1000 nodes over contintental US. They only need to monitor mainly the up/down state of the network devices.

I know Openview is widely used as an enterprise network monitoring tool under this environment. What about Solarwinds?




0
Comment
Question by:ngitsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690144
check whether the below URL will help you or not
http://www.prosperon.co.uk/solarwinds-overview.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FFNetAdmins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33737759
We use Solarwinds Orion NPM exclusively for all of our Infrastructure monitoring needs in an Enterprise environment with over 1000 nodes monitored. Yes, it does incorporate specific functions such as Netflow, etc.; however, it is easily used for simple up/down status of nodes with active SMS/email alerting just as your customer is requesting. The modular tools that can be incorporated are very useful as well.
We ran Openview NNM in a test environment prior to implementing the Solarwinds solution several years ago and decided on going with Orion due to the flexibility of the product.

Yes. Solarwinds Orion NPM is widley used in the Enterprise environment for exactly what your customer is looking for.
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/orion/compare_hp_openview/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngitsupport
ID: 34876897
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngitsupport
ID: 34876899
.
0