Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Your Interactive Login has been disabled - Windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am making an RDP connection to an XP workstation running in a virtual environment. I can login with a user with administrator rights. However when I login with a standard user which had administrator rights to the XP workstation I get the "Your Interactive Login has been disabled" I have blocked any inheretance to  the OU I have this test user in so no GPO's should be effecting it.
What do I need to change??
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33684166
Is that user in the remote desktop group on the local XP box?
Thanks
mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33684718
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 33684827
User is in the remote desktop group on the local xp box.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685493
In active directory user and computers, open the useraccount, open tab terminal services profile, uncheck "Deny this user permissions to logon to any terminal server).

When this option is checked, even administrator are not able to use terminal services.

Hope this helps
0