Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy drivers from one computer to another XP

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
PLEASE! I do not want any 3rd party programs, I have a driver I want to copy from one computer to another. Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:dufyd
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33684080
you mean your data from the hard disk?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33684156
You can try looking in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers and C:\WINDOWS\system
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33684171
If you mean "Moving data of a Windows XP to another PC"

Here is a how to do:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/getstarted/bott_fstw.mspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684179
This is tedious and somewhat difficult, but it can be done.  It's *much* easier to find the installation kit for the device driver than to attempt this procedure.

Look in the system folder C:\Window\inf.  There are numerous .INF and .PNF files.  This is the end of the easy part.

Using your favorite text search tool, search all the .INF files for the name of the device in question.  There should be only one .INF file that matches.  Create an empty folder somewhere and put the .INF file in that folder.

Open the .INF file you just located with a text editor such as Notepad.  Now locate every occurrence of a file name in the .INF file.  Make a list of them.

Search C:\Windows and its subfolders for the files referenced in the .INF file.  Copy each one to the folder you created earlier.

If you have not missed any files, and there are no hidden parts of the driver install procedure -- and sometimes there are -- what is in the folder created earlier is now the driver kit.  Put the folder on a flash drive and take it to the target system.

Open Control Panel, System, Device Manager.  The device lacking the driver should be under "Unknown devices."  Right-click on the device and select "Update driver."  When the install procedure asks to go to Windows Update, answer no.  Select "Install from a specific location" and enter the device and folder name in the "Include this location in the search" box.

It really is much simpler to find the original driver installation kit than to try this.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 33684270
If you mean Device Drivers...
How to do:
http://www.ehow.com/how_6862651_backup-device-drivers-xp.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33684473
OK you guys are giving me helpful ideas. Here is what I'm trying to accomplish. I have 2 computers that will use a device. The device is installed in one of the computers, but I would like it to work when it gets plugged into the other one. Its a training device and there are no drivers for it on the website.

This computers are in a production environment 2 hours from where I am and I have remote access to them. I do not want to go all the way over there just to install a driver.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33688600
33684179 is spot on above..... Just need to find out which .INF file was used for the device. For this, you can do a search of the system for (actually should be c:\Windows\INF) files containing (your device's name, or parts of it if you get too many hits), and then proceed to capture all of the files referenced....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33692996
Stand by, I won't be able to try this until the weekend. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33713299
Worked great with a little improvising.
0