Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html or java script to detect the mobile phone access

Posted on 2010-09-15
14
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a html or java script to detect the mobile phone access and re-direct user to a mobile phone site?
0
Comment
Question by:netthing
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33684137
You can check the user-agent field in the request header and invoke the corresponding site.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_HTTP_header_fields
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_agent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33684168
Simon-H:
http://www.quirksmode.org/js/detect.html

You can then place a query that will redirect the page based on the response your code receives from the detection.

Regards,

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33685227
thanks to both of you but unfortunely we are not code people and were looking for an actual script that would do as you suggested. To muddy the waters a little we would like the high end phones (iphone, android based) to view the main site while the low end/older phones would be redirected to a mobile site.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33685292
can you give me the two links?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33685783
Not sure what links you want but the primary website is underdevelopment eg: www.yourburiness.com and the redirect would be to m.yourbusiness.com. Is that the information you need?

Thanls
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33685825
yes that's what I was after, sorry for the poor explination!

I will have a look at the script and get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33686141
I've attached a php script, courtesy of http://detectmobilebrowsers.mobi/ 

It needs a slight be of personalisation as you require it (for iphone, ipad, android, other smartphone, etc.)
There is an explination as to how to do this within the text file.

When you are done editing, you will need to rename the file, removing ".txt" so it will just be called "mobile_device_detect.php" then you can intergrate it to your homepage.

I am assuming that your web server support php (Hypertext Preprocessor).

If you have any problems with this please let me know and I will take a look for you tomorrow.

Regards,

-Simon
mobile-device-detect.php.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33687374
unfortunately we already looked at using php script. besides the new site, for which that script would be no problem, we also want to apply it to several existing sites. the sites use html pages with ssi for headers, navigation and footers. to use a php script would require us to recode all the pages so that the ssi will display correctly. this is why we were wondering if there was a java script that would do the same thing as that php script.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33690015
Try placing this script within your head tags on your home page (http://www.yourburiness.com/)

This should redirect iphone, ipad and ipod to "i.yourbusiness.com" and mobiles to "m.yourbusiness.com"

Let me know how you get on with this.

Regards,
script.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33691940
I tried it on a test site and the code shows at the top of the html page, see the attached image
Untitled-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Simon-H
ID: 33692525
That's odd. It's works fine on my webserver.

Are you able to post a link to the test page? I'm unable to read it, as it's a bit blury.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33696231
http://www.netthing.net/index_m.html

the issue, as I understand it, is trying to run a php script in on a html site
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon-H earned 375 total points
ID: 33702618
no, please deregard the php script and just use the js one I posted last;

"script.txt"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netthing
ID: 33703695
thanks for the assistance
0