Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make "This is a private computer" the default in RDWeb.

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
6,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I’m setting up RDWeb in Windows 2008 R2 remote desktop services.  On the default web page where it gives the user a choice between “Public” or “Private” computer, is there a way to make the “This is a private computer” the default, or remove the choices and make it the default?
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33686465
Hi,
1. Open c:\windows\Web\RDWeb\Pages\en-us\Login.aspx in notepad
2. Search for "checked"
3.  Modify the radio defaults for rdoPlbc to be rdoPrvt.
Sample excerpt from Login.aspx
    const string L_PublicLabel_Text = "This is a public or shared computer";
    const string L_PrivateLabel_Text = "This is a private computer";
.......
       <label><input id="rdoPblc" type="radio" name="MachineType" value="public" class="rdo" onclick="onClickSecurity()" /></label>

                                <label><input id="rdoPrvt" type="radio" name="MachineType" value="private" class="rdo" onclick="onClickSecurity()"  checked /></label>
 
 Cheers, Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33686876
Worked great.  Is there any way to remove the choices and just set it to private?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33686982
Remove the input and label from the page OR comment it out with <!-- and end it with --> -Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33687207
Sorry, I was on the road.
Here you go. I wouldn't remove them, but make one the DEFAULT and then just hide them like such.
Login.aspx
<input id="rdoPblc" type="radio" name="MachineType" value="public" class="rdo" onclick="onClickSecurity()" visible="False" />

<label><input id="rdoPrvt" type="radio" name="MachineType" value="private" class="rdo" onclick="onClickSecurity()" checked visible="False" /></label>  

Cheers, Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 33693912
I added the visible="False", but they are still displayed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33694408
Yes,
That parameter is for a ASP RadioButton 2.0 object. This happens because it is an INPUT and not an asp:radiobutton object.
Syntax <INPUT> Attribute Specifications TYPE=[ text | password | checkbox | radio | submit | reset | file | hidden | image | button ] (type of input)
  NAME=CDATA (key in submitted form)
  VALUE=CDATA (value of input)
  CHECKED (check radio button or checkbox)
  SIZE=CDATA (suggested number of characters for text input)
  MAXLENGTH=Number (maximum number of characters for text input)
  SRC=URI (source for image)
  ALT=CDATA (alternate text for image input)
  USEMAP=URI (client-side image map)
  ISMAP (server-side image map)
  ALIGN=[ top | middle | bottom | left | right ] (alignment of image input)
  DISABLED (disable element)
  READONLY (prevent changes)
  ACCEPT=ContentTypes (media types for file upload)
  ACCESSKEY=Character (shortcut key)
  TABINDEX=Number (position in tabbing order)
  ONFOCUS=Script (element received focus)
  ONBLUR=Script (element lost focus)
  ONSELECT=Script (element text selected)
  ONCHANGE=Script (element value changed)

To get around this, you would need to use javascript to hide it.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694449
Hi, Actually, change visible="False" to style="display:none;" ... I haven't used INPUTS in ages.
Cheers, Hades666
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oneprospect
ID: 39205685
This no longer seems to work in Server 2012. XSL/XML requires is be checked="checked" but that still does not make it the default.

Searched everywhere in all .xsl and .aspx files, but can't find what is making "Public" the default.

Any thoughts?
0