Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Install MS Server 2008 via Boot Disk

Posted on 2010-09-15
15
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a HP Proliant ML350 G3 server that we want to install Windows 2008 on.  However, this server only has a SCSI CDROM drive and not a DVD drive.  My windows 2008 server installation disk is on a DVD.  How can I get it installed?
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33684073
I might add that this server has a floppy drive.  It also has two USB ports so if I can get the Windows 2008 server files on a USB drive, how can I boot to it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33684093
this guide gives a nice method to do the installation using a USB key ( it also explains the copying process)

http://jesscoburn.com/archives/2007/10/15/installing-windows-2008-via-usb-thumbdrive/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33684099
You can do the base 2008 install using a USB key, then install the additional drivers using the smartstart CD after installation or via download.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_willia earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684123
If you can boot the server into DOS with the drivers needed for a Microsoft Client, you could map a drive to the DVD shared from another computer.  Personally, I would upgrade the drive in the server to a DVD drive.  You WILL run into this problem again in the future.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33684138
Another option is to use the ILO port, if you connect it to your network, you can browse to the web interface which offers the ability to install software by using a shared drive. You may need a ILO advanced license which offers some nice remote console features too.

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/remotemgmt.html?jumpid=servers/lights-out
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33684765
The last one post of woolnoir is the best solution. But you have to have ILO license purchased :] If you have, do it that way. It's the most simple and very convenient way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33691737
The ML350 Doesn't seem to be able to boot from USB according to the BIOS.  We aren't sticking anymore money into this so I'm not buying an ILO license unless it's cheaper than the $30 SCSI DVD drive I just ordred ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33691765
usb booting is supported on the ML350

Press F9 Key when prompted for Rom-Based Setup Utility.
- Go to System Options
- Select USB Control
- Select Legacy USB and enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33691951
woolnoir,

There is no USB Control under system options.  This is a ML350 G3.  I know there were USB options on the G5s.  I can't seem to find whether HP added it to the G3 in any of their BIOS updates.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33691999
Interesting - im looking on HP support now and there are a lot of questions about disabling USB booting on the g3 - this does suggest that by default its enabled and works. What bios version are you running on the box ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33692036
woolnoir,

I'm running Compaq BIOS D14.  I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33692061
ANother thought, for the remote media to work with ILO you need an advanced license, but you can order a trial :)

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/tryinsightcontrol/index.html

that may get you the ability to do the install... it will need a network port for the ILO adaptor, the initial password is on the sticker or tearoff thingy on the side of the server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33692089
Also - how did you determine that the USB device is not bootable , have you tried making a USB boot key, like i posted above. Then putting it in the server and THEN checking the bios - the server you have will often only let you select USB as a boot option when it detects a bootable USB key (if you have tried this - ignore :) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33701950
Im using a USB harddrive to try to boot, not a key(flash drive) as I don't have one big enough.  It's still now showing up in the bios, even with the USB drive plugged in.  I'm not seeing any options to boot from USB.  Do you think I Need a BIOS update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 33729164
I simply bought a SCSI DVD drive
0