Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BURN BOOTABLE ISO FILE WITH NERO 8 ON WIN 7

Posted on 2010-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to burn and ISO file, I am running Win 7 and have Nero 8 installed, I tried but I think I did something wrong and it didn't work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 33684250
You should get the option to burn a cd/dvd image when you first start up nero express. This is when you select the iso image.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33684254
if you followed this guide ( http://en.kioskea.net/faq/1848-burning-an-iso-file-using-nero-8 ) and it doesnt work then you arent doing anything wrong. Are you 100% sure the iso is bootable ? are you sure the device youre trying to boot from is working 100% ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33684268
Try a program called ISO Recorder.  It will do exactly what you want.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33684306
I should have asked - you said it didn't work.  Can you give more detail here?  Did the burn fail or were you not able to boot from the disc?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684374
You don't really need a third party program like Nero to burn a bootable CD/DVD in Windows 7.  See my Experts Exchange article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_1864-Burning-a-Bootable-DVD-in-Windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33684503
I installed version 9 and had some problems so I uninstalled 9 and it gave me errors so I re-installed 8, got an error when I ran smartstart (corruption or something) but got it to work with burning rom.

Thanks for all the help.

Anyway to get rid of all the Nero and re-install 9 if 9 is compatiable with Win 7?  When I try to uninstall I get the error, "This program requires the file advrcntr4.dll, which was not found on this system"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33684694
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 33684805
Newbie000,

Forget Nero, it takes FOREVER to burn a CD/DVD from ISO.

Use ImgBurn, it is easy to use, installs in seconds, and it burns media fast.
Here is the file:

http://download.cnet.com/3001-2646_4-10847481.html?spi=8d7ba068f8e6e5988afc75f882fae0c9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 33685911
Newbie0000,

Can you explain what you did? With Nero all you have to do is select "Recorder tab" and select "Burn Image".
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33700213
Newbie0000, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33700546
Sorry, I was caught up with building my new domain with the iso now working. In Win 7 you can just right click on the iso file and select burn image so you don't need any other software. I haven't used the Nero clean up tool yet because I just found out I have to install the 64 bit version of Win 7 in order to access my 8GB of RAM!

Thanks for all the help and sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
0