Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unknown workgroups/domains in our network

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please help, when I browse to My Network Places|Entire Network|Microsoft Windows Network I can see my domain. The problem is that other domains or workgroups periodically appear as though someone has plugged in to our network. For instance, today I can see Alfeld, Dky and Wilmar. We don't have WiFi. Can anyone please tell me if there is any way to find out where this Workgroup/Domain is coming from? and how to block them? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33684186
You likely have other computers connected to your network that are not members of your domain, but their own workgroups.  Likely Windows XP Home or earlier machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 33684811
Is there any way I can find out what is their IP address or any informations?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yaniv_Hoobian
Yaniv_Hoobian earned 1332 total points
ID: 33685666
Check the DHCP for unknown stations

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_willia earned 668 total points
ID: 33694642
As Yaniv said, checking your DHCP server for unknown stations is a good start.  If you have a WINS server, it will show you exactly what devices are advertising what workgroups as long as they are configured to use WINS.
Failing those suggestions, there are a couple packet sniffers out there that can sniff for NBT Traffic.  Go to www.ethereal.com or www.wireshark.org and download either one.  Run it on a computer that can see these rogue workgroups.  After a few minutes, you should have a good sample to parse through to find the IP addresses of the offenders.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yaniv_Hoobian
Yaniv_Hoobian earned 1332 total points
ID: 33702422
You can also try using Look@Lan or the newer Fing

http://www.lookatlan.com/

0