?
Solved

Multiselection ListBox in VB.Net

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VS 2005 / VB.Net / MS Access

I have approximately 60,000 records from table name - DRUGTABLE should be populated to Multiselection ListBox.

Issue is ..

In the Left Handside,I need the Multiselection ListBox
And
In the Right Hand Side, I need a box to load ..
When we select more than one item on left hand side .. each and every new item should go to new box ...

Maximum i should be allowed to select 15 items...

How should i do this ..
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33684578
What is the box in the right hand...ListBox also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33684680
In Right hand side . .. a normal textbox
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33684918
Set your textbox's MultiLine property to True. Then do this:
 

        TextBox1.Text = ""
        For Each item As Object In ListBox1.SelectedItems
            TextBox1.Text &= item.ToString & vbNewLine
        Next

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33685141
Oh, you want to limit 15 items in your textbox, do this:

    Private Sub ListBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ListBox1.SelectedIndexChanged
        TextBox1.Text = ""
        For Each item As Object In ListBox1.SelectedItems
            If TextBox1.Lines.Length = 15 Then
                Exit For
            End If
            TextBox1.Text &= item.ToString & vbNewLine
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33686256
What i am expecting is that

In the below image .. you can see multi list box ...

Here each and every selected item should go to seperate textbox
ListBox.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33686690
why don't you use a second ListBox..Then your Code would like this:
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim item As Object
        Me.ListBox2.Items.Clear()
        item = ListBox1.SelectedItem()
        For Each item In Me.ListBox1.SelectedItems
            Me.ListBox2.Items.Add(item)
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33686726
Here it is:

    Private Sub btnSubmit_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnSubmit.Click
        TextBox1.Text = "You Selected:" & vbNewLine
        For Each item As Object In ListBox1.SelectedItems
            If TextBox1.Lines.Length = 15 Then
                Exit For
            End If
            TextBox1.Text &= item.ToString & vbNewLine
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33686746
Yeap!!!
0