Solved

Anti Spam

Posted on 2010-09-15
17
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am running an exchange 2007 server an using the anti spam that is built in the exchange software.  I am not very happy with it and am looking to replace it.  What are the top 3-5 anti spam softwares out for exchange 2007.  I ran Kaspersky Anti-Spam on my exchange 2003 server and it worked great.  I was going to purchase it for my exchange 2007 but they said that they were still devolping it.  

So I was wondering what everyone else is using and what is the top 5 price not being an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com - $239 per server.
Brilliant results from using Vamsoft:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Truly-Spectacular-Results-from-Vamsoft-ORF.aspx
I use it myself and have installed it at 95% of my customer sites and they all love it too : )
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We've had pretty good results from our Barracuda appliance, as well.

:)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
We use a SAAS solution from Postini/Google. We put it in several years ago and are extremely happy with it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
Comment Utility
we have used tumbleweed, surfcontrol, symantec, Ironmail and Ironport from Cisco. the best of them all by far is Ironport. they have been the most rock solid solution for anti-spam. they also offer a hosted anti-spam solution that allows you to keep your existing exchange setup. Im telling you, if you try Ironport you will not go anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
Comment Utility
I can second that, pmorton23; we have a client using an IronPort as well and they are quite happy with it.  (And it likely only got better after Cisco bought the company ... )

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
Comment Utility
Ironport all the way.
also we see and send alot of email. receive 1.5 million connection requests, 250k clean messages, we send out 250k per day and have numerous filters, TLS, Cisco encryption, multiple sending IP's etc. we manage all of this with only two Ironport boxes. one box can handle the entire load but we have two for redundancy sake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
Comment Utility
Just ordered the Barracuda appliance.  They said we can try it for 30 days and return it if we don't like it.  I wanted to Ironport but the price is 5x more.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
Comment Utility
Barracuda will work, they are ok. the cheap boxes are good for standard setup but if you need any fancy setups you need the higher level boxes.

we tried Barracuda but needed more control of our outbound email. some of our users send out emails with 3000 in the BCC field so we have alot of custom rules and filters for outbound emails.

Ironport has smaller and less expensive boxes and they offer hosted Ironport for a descent price.
you may want to let the Ironport rep know he is competing against Barracuda and if they (ironport) want your business then they need to come in around the price of Barracuda.

How many users do you have. are they normal email users or power users.

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
Comment Utility
I talked to an ironport rep but I did not mention that I was looking at the Barracuda.  We have 150 mailboxes and we don't send out a ton of email like your situation.  Our vendor Zones said that we can send it back with in 30 days if we don't like it.  I will probably wait 2 weeks and see how it works and if i don't like it call iron port.
Barracuda was $2,300 for 3 years.
Ironport was $5000 first year, $3,000 every year after so $11,000 for three years.

We are a small business so I try to cut corners the best that I can.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
>>We are a small business so I try to cut corners the best that I can<<
Vamsoft ORF is $239 the first year and $99 every year after that (if you choose to renew it).  That will cut lots of corners financially.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
Comment Utility
I don't know anything about Vamsoft (though the price sounds good!), but I can confirm the 30-day trial on the Barracuda.  They will even extend it for another 30 days beyond that (and possibly further) if you sweet talk them (i.e. tell them you're still working on a decision whether to buy), but of course they will pressure you just a little.  (That is the sales rep's job, after all ... )

:)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I use Vamsoft on my own 2010 server and 95% of my customers.  Mestha - EE's top Exchange Expert who is a Microsoft MVP recommended it to me and I have used it ever since.
It has to be seen to be believed.
It cut my spam from about 5-6 a week to 5-6 a month.  Since the 11th May, I have had 35 spam mails.  That's about 1 spam message every 4 days!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
Comment Utility
Sounds pretty good, and comparable to the performance numbers of Barracuda or IronPort.

The downside to a software solution is the additional load on your server, which can be an issue under some circumstances (as we found out with Symantec Brightmail on an older server some years back ... ).

On the other hand, an appliance is one more noisy fan in your rack sucking power.  No solution is perfect; the trick is finding the right one for your particular setup.

:)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Vamsoft is only a 4Mb download and uses up 36Mb of memory (out of the 24Gb it has to play with) and sits at 0% CPU overhead on my server.
I switched from Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBMI
Comment Utility
So far the Barracuda is working pretty good.  Anyone have one of these that would like to give me some recommendations.  As far as configuration goes I have everything set to default or what they recommend.  Still see some spam coming through but not nearly as much.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sorry - no experience with Barracuda's I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
Comment Utility
As I recall, our Barracuda gave us a little difficulty in syncing with our (non-Exchange) mail server via LDAP, but once we got it working it mostly just sits in the rack and hums (loudly).

A couple of things you can do, by way of user training, to help train the Barracuda to catch spam better:  first, make sure the Barracuda is set to quarantine messages it's not sure about (which I think is the default).  Then, when users get the e-mail informing them that there are messages in the quarantine, train them to click the link to log in to the Barracuda and mark them as spam (or "not spam", as appropriate) rather than just using the "delete". "deliver", or "whitelist" links in the quarantine message.

Also, for users that are using Outlook, make sure they install the Barracuda Outlook Plugin so that they can mark uncaught spam as such.
You can download the plugin directly from your Barracuda using a link like this one:
http://yourbarracuda:8000/cgi-bin/plugins.cgi (substitute the address for your Barracuda for "yourbarracuda", of course ... )

hth!
:)
0