Solved

CONVERT char in int C++

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
char vector[250];
int x;

cout <<  "entry type:  ";
cin >> vector; 

# example vector = {'0','1','0','1','1' };
x = vector[0];
# example x = 0 (interger)

Open in new window



Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CreuLINUX
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 33684434
Not sure what the question is. What problem are you having?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Junges earned 500 total points
ID: 33684471
try this:

x = (int)vector[0]; // here you get the ascii code

x = (int)vector[0] - 48; // here you get the number "only for numerics"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 33684500
Well, if you are trying to convert an ascii representation of a digit, then you can say:
    x = vector[0] - '0';  // Using '0' is preferable to magic numbers like 48
Converting a char to an int does not require a type cast, although it doesn't hurt to have it.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CreuLINUX
ID: 33685128
drawing on the question whether I have

[code]
char vector[250];
int result;
#example vector = {'0','1','0','1','1' };
# in binary this would be: 01011
# in decimal: 11
# how do I get the "result" to receive the value 11?
result = 11;
[/code]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 33685315
convert you vector to a string then:

int value = Integer.parseInt("1001", 2);**//*2*for*binary
0
 

Author Comment

by:CreuLINUX
ID: 33685665
but in c++ not c#
0