?
Solved

Error establishing a database connection

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I had a wordpress site hosted on another domain.  I transferred it to my site for testing.  I swapped out all of the settings and I am getting the "Error establishing a database connection" error message.

Below is my wp-config.php file.  

This is Wordpress Multiuser.

Any thoughts?
<?php
/**
 * The base configurations of the WordPress.
 *
 * This file has the following configurations: MySQL settings, Table Prefix,
 * Secret Keys, WordPress Language, and ABSPATH. You can find more information
 * by visiting {@link http://codex.wordpress.org/Editing_wp-config.php Editing
 * wp-config.php} Codex page. You can get the MySQL settings from your web host.
 *
 * This file is used by the wp-config.php creation script during the
 * installation. You don't have to use the web site, you can just copy this file
 * to "wp-config.php" and fill in the values.
 *
 * @package WordPress
 */

// ** MySQL settings - You can get this info from your web host ** //
/** The name of the database for WordPress */
define('DB_NAME', 'user');

/** MySQL database username */
define('DB_USER', 'pass');

/** MySQL database password */
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'jfk24all');

/** MySQL hostname */
define('DB_HOST', 'localhost');

/** Database Charset to use in creating database tables. */
define('DB_CHARSET', 'utf8');

/** The Database Collate type. Don't change this if in doubt. */
define('DB_COLLATE', '');

define('WP_ALLOW_REPAIR', true);

/**#@+
 * Authentication Unique Keys and Salts.
 *
 * Change these to different unique phrases!
 * You can generate these using the {@link https://api.wordpress.org/secret-key/1.1/salt/ WordPress.org secret-key service}
 * You can change these at any point in time to invalidate all existing cookies. This will force all users to have to log in again.
 *
 * @since 2.6.0
 */
define('AUTH_KEY',         'put your unique phrase here');
define('SECURE_AUTH_KEY',  'put your unique phrase here');
define('LOGGED_IN_KEY',    'put your unique phrase here');
define('NONCE_KEY',        'put your unique phrase here');
define('AUTH_SALT',        'put your unique phrase here');
define('SECURE_AUTH_SALT', 'put your unique phrase here');
define('LOGGED_IN_SALT',   'put your unique phrase here');
define('NONCE_SALT',       'put your unique phrase here');

/**#@-*/

/**
 * WordPress Database Table prefix.
 *
 * You can have multiple installations in one database if you give each a unique
 * prefix. Only numbers, letters, and underscores please!
 */
$table_prefix  = 'wp_';

/**
 * WordPress Localized Language, defaults to English.
 *
 * Change this to localize WordPress.  A corresponding MO file for the chosen
 * language must be installed to wp-content/languages. For example, install
 * de.mo to wp-content/languages and set WPLANG to 'de' to enable German
 * language support.
 */
define ('WPLANG', '');

/**
 * For developers: WordPress debugging mode.
 *
 * Change this to true to enable the display of notices during development.
 * It is strongly recommended that plugin and theme developers use WP_DEBUG
 * in their development environments.
 */
define('WP_DEBUG', false);

/* That's all, stop editing! Happy blogging. */

/** Absolute path to the WordPress directory. */
if ( !defined('ABSPATH') )
	define('ABSPATH', dirname(__FILE__) . '/');

/** Sets up WordPress vars and included files. */
require_once(ABSPATH . 'wp-settings.php');

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RiemenDesign
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RiemenDesign
ID: 33684408
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tibidoudou
ID: 33684416
Is the database really called user and the user really called pass ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiemenDesign
ID: 33684423
no i just subbed out the names.  In my actual file I have everything correct.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tibidoudou
ID: 33684461
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiemenDesign
ID: 33684478
Nothing in there is useful for me.  That is basic stuff that of course I have checked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 33690813
Hi,

can you see and edit your db with phpmyadmin?

JD
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 33695365
You should really mask your DB password as well, if that's your real one....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33775427
If you can't connect to the database, then either the database is down or one of these settings are incorrect.  Are you sure the hostname is localhost?  Some servers don't use localhost... GoDaddy for example.

/** The name of the database for WordPress */
define('DB_NAME', 'user');

/** MySQL database username */
define('DB_USER', 'pass');

/** MySQL database password */
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'jfk24all');

/** MySQL hostname */
define('DB_HOST', 'localhost');
0