Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Choosing a good web based programming language to learn

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Good Evening,

I am interested in learning a good web based programming language. I don't have a full understanding of any specific language, just bits and pieces of various ones. Not enough to actually do anything with. Once I find a language that will suite me, i'll be able to put full effort into learning it completely.

I have a few goals\details in mind when choosing a language.

Create simple websites for friends/family at first.
I want this language to be useful in the future.
I want this language to be a stepping stone for other languages I may be interested in later down the road.

If I need to be more specific or I have described something "out of context" let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxfat
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Oestonee
ID: 33684662
There's not just 1 language uesd to develope web sites; it usually involves several. I would start with HTML... it'sthe easiest to learn. Then look at a .NET, ASP, XML.
Search a job site like monster and you'll see what I mean. Good Luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whizzconsult
ID: 33684844
I would also use a product like DreamWeaver which I think is a good way to get introduced to web builder UIs (User Interfaces).  Dreamweaver also allows you to do a code view to see the code behind the page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pvd21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690003
Start with html and css. Not quire programming languages, but rather markup languages. Get used to their philosophy and then move on to PHP. It is an easy programming language and most of its aspects you will find later on in many other languages you may need. The majority of websites, dynamic ones, are made with php. When you are familiar with it at a basic level, you may want to learn bits of javascript if you like to make more fancy stuff and have more control on the elements of your webpage.

Thats my recommendation. Good luck XD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Progressed
ID: 33691638
agree with pvd21! PHP is the easiest and well documented language there is!
0