?
Solved

Group Policy Based on Group Membership

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone;

I would like to know if it is possible to set a group policy for a specific group rather than setting group policy on OU or a domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chadcku
ID: 33684621
You have to apply the policy to an ou, but you can have it only be effective for a group.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33684792
Yes you can. Modify the security (in the security tab) of the GPO.

Remove "authenticated users" from the list (or modify the security settings to just "read" (remove apply).
Add one group with settings "read" and "apply" for the group where GPO is being forced

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chadcku
ID: 33684862
In the group policy management console, if you click on the policy, ther is a security filtering section by group.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33684903
Policies are only applied on Local workstations, Sites, Domains or OUs. But you can create a policy and use group filtering. That's only way to achive that.

Read this article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786636%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atigris
ID: 33685069
I found a better article:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html 

Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:atigris
ID: 33685078
Thanks
0