Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS Small Remote Sites

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I have a client that has 3 sites. The main site will have a WSUS server and all workstations will get their updates from it.

There are two remote sites that are pretty small (2-6 users). i really don't want those workstations getting their updates from the WSUS server at the other site as that would hurt bandwidth at two of our locations (main site and remote site).

Is there a way i can specify in a GPO that the computers at the remote sites get their updates from windowsupdate.microsoft.com but must get them approved through a WSUS server (like specifying the wsus as a stats server etc). I don't just want to specify they get their updates from Windowsupdate then all updates would get installed without approval.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jeepr94
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33684921
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeepr94
ID: 33685123
Sorry, should have added, I don't want to setup another server at each of these sites, but it sounds like I am required to?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 200 total points
ID: 33685179
Yup, you need 3 WSUS servers. One main with approved updates, and 2 for remote sites.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1800 total points
ID: 33685415
No you dont need 3 WSUS servers, especially with so few of users at the other locations
 
Use bandwidth throttling
 
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 33685439
I use 1(one) WSUS server for 12 locations and dont experience any bandwidth issues. Especially if you schedule the updates to install during non-working hours(if posssible).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jeepr94
ID: 33686197
Thanks for Article on Bits will do it this way and see how it goes. TY
0