Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"external component has thrown an exception"

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I had a windows application written in Visual Studio 2005 using vb.net to read data from AS400 and write it to txt file using IBMDA400 as provider in the connection string. i had all my computers (2000 and XP) in the same network are using this program works fine except 1 XP machine throws me an exception "external component has thrown an exception" when i connect to AS400.

i had alredy tried to reinstall the "client access" with all the options selected.
updated the lastest .net framework (1.1,2.0,3.5,4)


Please help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yukiwase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33690223
Is that PC equal to the other PC's? Like software and hardware?

Can you also provide a screendump of the error?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690311
After reinstalling client access did you apply the latest ca service pack for your release?

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/windows/casp.html

Gary Patterson

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukiwase
ID: 33697425
i had already uninstalled the previous client access and reintall it then apply the service pack SI30707 to the machine, i also try to install sp3 on XP today. still no luck.

here is the screen shot of the error message.
Once i click the button to get data from AS400, it will pop up this error
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33697909
Post the stack trace, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yukiwase
ID: 34161137
thanks for all the helps,

i reloaded the OS and its all set

thanks
0