[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 Public Contact

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have just installed MS Outlook 2010 on our systems.  In the prior Outlook 2003 we were able to set our publick contact folder as a favorite and it would appear on the contact list when you selected the contacts button.  When we do the same with 2010, it does not appear.  Does anyone know how to make this happpen?

Thanks,

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 500 total points
ID: 33684909
It still does, at least for me. Have you clicked the arrow beside Other Contacts to expand it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33684923
It should work the same way. When you click on Contacts you should see a heading called "Other Contacts" make sure this is not minimized.

If you have migrated from Outlook 2003 to 2010 and you are using the same Outlook profiles, i have seen this kind of behaviour happen. Try creating a new Outlook profile from the mail applet in the control panel and see if you get the same results.

If you do just revert back to the original Outlook profile.

Hope this helps~!
0