Solved

How do I upgrade hard drives in a RAID 1 configuration with Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-15
49
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I shut down the PC.
I removed one of the 160 GB drives and replaced it with a 1TB drive.
I then rebuild it.
I then shut down PC.
I then replace the other 160GB HD with the 1 TB drive.
I rebuild it.
But now I only see 160 GB volume.
Why is there not a 1 TB volume.
I had two partions to start with.
I disconnected that partition and left it unallocated.
How do I make the PC recognize the 1TB volume?
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 26
  • 21
  • +1
49 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
Raid 1 is mirroring. If you rebuild the raid it will only rebuild it to the same as the main drive which is still 160GB. The best thing to do if you want the full TB is to buy a second 1TB drive (preferably identical) break the raid and boot with the single 1TB drive. Either create a new partition on the free space or extend the partition, which you may have to do using specialist partitioning software or may be able to do through Windows Disk Management. Then once you have the disk space you want add the new second 1TB drive and recreate the RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I did install the second identical 1TB drive already but it only recognizes 160GB.
Please provide me with exact details on what to do now so I can proceed.
I am not computer savvy.
I do have partitioning software.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Do you see the any unpartitioned space in disk management?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
If you right click on the Computer icon and go to Manage you will find the Windows Disk Management. This shows you the size and space used on the disk. If it shows unused space then you can right click on it and create new volume. Leave it at the maximum size and format it. You will then have 2 partitions. If you want a single partition just run your Partition software and extend the partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
As an after thought, I'm presuming this is fairly new hardware and not some old pc that you have installed Windows 7 on. I ask because there was a time when the bios wouldn't support large disks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
Comment Utility
As andy_maskell: said raid 1 is mirroring, i would image one of the drives, so you have all of your data ect in the image.
Then i would install just one of the 1tb hard drives and roll the image out to that (at this point check it allows you to access the full 1tb, it should, if not check disk management and see the size of the drive)
I would then slap the second hard drive in and setup the raid again and copy the drive you have just rolled the image to to the new blank 1tb and then the raid should be set up with the full drive space.

here is a link for clonezilla a free disk imaging tool:
http://www.clonezilla.org/


hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I checked disk management and there is no unpartitioned space.  All there is is the 100 MB space reserved and the 149GB of drive C.  I am using EASUS PArtition Master for parttioning.  That software does not even recognize 1 TB only 149 GB.  What steps can I take (in detail-because I am new to computers) to fix this problem.  I need the system to recognize the 1 TB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
So is it an old PC? If so try a bios update on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Its a brand new computer.  It is about 6 months old.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
OK break the raid and boot from one drive. The second drive should show up as a D: or E: drive. Go into Disk Management, right click on this second drive and delete the Volume. The drive should then show up as a 1TB drive. Use your partition software, which I think comes with a cloning/copy facility, to copy the 160GB partition to the 1TB unformated drive. You will also want to resize it to 1TB as part of the clone. Once you have done this, close down the PC, swap the drives over and rebuild your raid using the 1TB as the master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
SO the drive connected to disk/port0 is the master?
So I will enter the CTRL-I feature at bootup and select the option to break the RAID.
Then I will go into the disk management tool from (right-click my computer, select manage).
From there I select disk 1 and delete that volume.
Then I clone the disk 0 to the new volume (1TB).
Resiz that cloned disk to 1TB.
Then I will turn off PC and switch drives from port 1 to port 0(port/disk 0 is the master).
Then I will turn on the PC and select the option CTRL-I to rebuild the RAID.
CTRL-I is the configuration utility on a Dell PC.
Then when I finish this I goto the disk matrix management feature and rebuild the RAID from one drive to the other to transfer/copy the data over?
Then I use the partition software to make my partitions.
In case my partition software does not have a cloning/copy feature what software can I use?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
SO the drive connected to disk/port0 is the master?
So I will enter the CTRL-I feature at bootup and select the option to break the RAID.
Then I will go into the disk management tool from (right-click my computer, select manage).
From there I select disk 1 and delete that volume.
Then I clone the disk 0 to the new volume (1TB).
Resiz that cloned disk to 1TB.
Then I will turn off PC and switch drives from port 1 to port 0(port/disk 0 is the master).
Then I will turn on the PC and select the option CTRL-I to rebuild the RAID.
CTRL-I is the configuration utility on a Dell PC.

Up to here you have to do, although I would boot the PC with the single disk before recreating the raid, just to make sure the clone was successful.
When you go into the disk matrix, you just create a RAID 1 array from the new master, as long as it allows you to do so without destroying the data on the master.
Any partitions you wish to make should be made on the single drive before recreating the raid, as it's most likely that your partition software will not recognise the raid disks.
According to the EASUS website the free master partitioning software does include cloning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Why can't I create the partitions after the RAID?
I used the software EASUS before to make partitions with the RAID.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
You can if it supports it. I just wasn't sure if it would recognise the raided disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I will be coming in to work this Saturday to fix the PC.
This is the company owner's computer and I can not do anything to it while she is here.
Will you be online tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
At some point during the day I will log on, but not sure what time, I will keep an eye out on the thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I will be on in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
andy_maskell, I am in the office now.  I just turned on the PC and backing up the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Andy,


I am in the Matrix:
5 options available but 2 that I am not sure which to choose from:
2) Delete Raid Volume
3) Reset disks to Non-RAID

Which of the two do I choose from?
I think its 3.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
To break the raid yes it's 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I chose option 3.
I am in disk management and it does not let me delete the volume.
I tried it also from the partition software and it does not let me.
It shows that disk 0 is part of a RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
right now its doing a partition recovery from the EASUS software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
should I cancel the partition recovery.  It has 25 minutes to go.  Its been 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
In disk management is it showing 2 drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
yes,  it is showing 2 drives.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
What partition are you trying to recover?
Do you have some Dell Matrix software within windows?
If so look in there and there should be an option to remove the drive from the raid array or reset it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I am on the intel matrix
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
This is what I see from the Intel matrix.
See attachment.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I cancelled the partition recovery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
This shows the raid hasn't been broken. I'm guessing you have booted up the system on the non raid disk, so you should be able to remove the Array_0000. Select it and under the actions menu there should be a delete or some such command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
If i right-click on Array_0000 i get the options :
        create volume
        disable HD data-cache

If I right-click on Volume0, i get the options:
      modify volume
       delete volume
     enable volume write-back  cache

WHich should i Choose?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
delete the volume
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I get a mssg:  "This is a system volume that cannot be deleted."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
Then I guess you have booted up on the raid not the single drive. When you boot press F12 to get the list of boot options and choose the single drive not the raid. Then you should be able to delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
You mentioned:
"This shows the raid hasn't been broken. I'm guessing you have booted up the system on the non raid disk, so you should be able to remove the Array_0000. Select it and under the actions menu there should be a delete or some such command"

When I chose option 3 to reset disks to non-raid, it asked me which disk.
I chose disk 1 becasue disk 0 is the master I believe .
It said to choose one and it will lose the data if it is reset.
For that reason I chose disk 1.
Then another mssg came about deleted so i cancelled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
I will try that no. choosing F12.
I will be on another PC so I can read your posts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work it's not an issue as you have one drive which has been removed from the array anyway. We can deal with that later. Send a print screen of the disk management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
it showed disk 0 & 1 from boot menu.
I tried choosing option disk 1 but it did not let me.
It through to startup repair
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
then boot from 0 and give a print screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
it did not let me choose.
I am going to build the RAID again while I am gone because I have to leave for home.
I will make another attempt on Monday.
If it does not work again on Monday I am just going to do a clean install.
What u think?
Maybe you can call me Monday if you are in the states.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
I'm in the UK. It may well be easiest for you to do a clean install if you have all the data backed up and program disks. It will take about the same time as to that as to clone and reset the disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Ok.
I will do that then.
Thank you.
Is there something I need to do to the disks before I do a clean install?
Or all I have to do is install Windows again it will then recognize the drives a a 1TB instead of a 160GB?
But do I have to still rebuild the drive before I re-install Windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
No you will have to delete the raid from the bios raid setup and create a new one. This will then create a full size array of 1TB. ie Option 2 Delete RAID Volume
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
So I then will delete the RAID volume and then create the RAID volume and then install WIndows?
Did I understand you correctly??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
You may need to download the driver for the raid for the new install to recognise it, although it is likely Windows 7 will recognise it straight off. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
Comment Utility
Yes thats correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
Well, thank you Andy.
I will do that next week on Saturday morning when the owner is not in the office and I won't be rushed.
Enjoy the rest of your weekend.
Thank you.
SHould I close this question on EE?  Or how should I take care of it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well if you feel I have helped you you should award the points, otherwise close it I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_rameses
Comment Utility
My PC did not let me continue as per instructions.
0