Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer/Toner Software

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
In the market, have you even seen a software or devices that you can attached in the printer,
and when the toner is out of ink or empty, it will automatically send a message (like email) to tell someone that it is empty?

0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:StefanKamp
ID: 33685008
Easy way: HP webjet admin is free to download, and is not limited to HP only: http://h20338.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/332262-0-0-225-121.html

Hard way: Install Nagios monitoring, enable SNMP on the printers, let Nagios calculate current toner level and notify the configured administrator.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689163
There is many solutions, most printer manufactures such as Brother, HP, Canon etc have their own monitoring software.

I would recommend using Spiceworks www.spiceworks.com, its free and will do what you want.

It is basically SNMP (simple network management protocol), and you need software that captures these messages the printer broadcasts. You could google for "SNMP traps" and find lots of different packages that do it (open source, paid, free, windows, linux etc)

You will have to do some slight configuration on the printers, to basically enter the address of the trap (if the software requires it), but after that, it will alert you of all sorts, such as low toner, paper jams, low paper etc.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 33689796
Hi

What sort of printers are you using?

If you are using network enabled printers the snmp software utilities are awesome!
We use a lot of kyocera printers and use their free tool to monitor our printers.

http://www.kyoceramita.eu/index/products/kyoware_solutions/system_management/km-net_viewer__admin.html

Once you install you will have to do a scan of the network to pick up the printers and then you are done.  The software will give you everything you need.
You should just also be able to access the network printers through your web browser and typing in the ip address of the device, this is the long way of doing it and the software above will be quicker and easier.

If you are not using network printers you will have to use something like a print server to do the job probably but i wouldnt advise going down that route.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 33708164
goto
http:// IP address of printer
and you will see different options
 
0