?
Solved

open form2, TabPage 10... winform VB.NET 2003

Posted on 2010-09-15
15
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have 2 winforms
Form1 has 1 button... if clicked, it opens form2
Form2 has TabControl1 with xx tab pages...
I want Winform1 button to open winform2 and go direct to TabPage10.

Hope that makes sense?

Thanks,
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:RobertoFreemano
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685045
I've tried:

Dim form2 as new Form
Form2.TabContol1...... get lost here

:(
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou earned 200 total points
ID: 33685310
In form2 load set
 Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685387
more specfic...

Private WithEvents f2 As Form
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
       
        If f2 Is Nothing Then
            f2 = YourFormNAme
        End If
        If f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized Then
            f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Normal
        End If

        f2.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
        f2.ShowDialog()

           End Sub
 Private Sub f2_FormClosing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.FormClosingEventArgs) Handles f2.FormClosing
        f2 = Nothing
    End Sub

'In Form2 Load  event
Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685449
Hi jtoutou,
I tried:
Form2.TabControl.SelectedTab = TabPage10

Error Message = "Name 'TabPage10' is not declared"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685464
do you have tabpage10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685465
Hi jtoutou,

Page didn't refresh in time :(

will try your code :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685648
Couple of errors :(

f2 = Form2 .. Error = 'Form2 is a type and cannot be used as an expression'.

Me.TabControl1... error = 'TabConrtol1' is not a member of 'WindowsApplication.Form1'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685681
Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10 You will put this code in the form load event (the form opened with the button click ...not the form1..The form that contains the tabcontrol)
in the button click event set:

 If f2 Is Nothing Then
            f2 = New Form2
        End If
        If f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized Then
            f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Normal
        End If

        f2.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
        f2.ShowDialog()
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 33685699
Another example:
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim f2 As New Form2
        Form2.Show()
    End Sub

End Class

Public Class Form2

    Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.TabControl1.SelectedIndex = 9
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685817
Sorry jtoutou,

I cannot follow instructions for toffee ;(

Form 1 - button1 click event =
If f2 Is Nothing Then
            f2 = YourFormNAme
        End If
        If f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized Then
            f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Normal
        End If

        f2.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
        f2.ShowDialog()

Form2 = Load event = Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10

I get an error on Form1 = [f2 = New Form2]
&
[  If f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized Then]
---error--------------------------------------
An unhandled exception of type 'System.NullReferenceException' occurred in WindowsApplication1.exe

Additional information: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685826
Try @idle's code is much more simple
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685867
Hope it Helps:)
'This is In Form1
 Private WithEvents f2 As Form
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
       
        If f2 Is Nothing Then
            f2 = YourFormNAme
        End If
        If f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized Then
            f2.WindowState = FormWindowState.Normal
        End If

        f2.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
        f2.ShowDialog()

           End Sub
 Private Sub f2_FormClosing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.FormClosingEventArgs) Handles f2.FormClosing
        f2 = Nothing
    End Sub






'This is In Form2
Private Sub Form2_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685872
f2= new Form2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 33685883
Either code showed errors, so I combined Idle_Minds code:
 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim f2 As New Form2
        Form2.Show()
    End Sub

with jtoutou's code:
Me.TabControl1.SelectedTab = TabPage10

now it works ;)

Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33685908
Glad i helped you Robberto!
0