Solved

Using RSAT on Windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i am finally getting windows 7 deployed in my domain and have a few questions about how the old XP clients will or will not use the Central Store.
1. by populating the central store with the ADMX files will they override any of the ADM policy's for the XP machines?
2. will the XP clients ignore the ADMX files?
3.should i keep the WIN7 machines in a different OU structure from the XP machines?
4. any other issue you may know of other gotcha's you have found in deploying RSAT on a 2003 domain
0
Comment
Question by:Cecilpierce
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 33689179
1. adm (and admx files) do not enforce group policies. All they do is provide contextual information to GPMC so that the policies can be read and interpreted by human beings. The policy settings themselves are embedded in the specific OS, so you can copy adm and admx files all day and you won't override any existing policies.
2. As explained by #1, client machines do not read adm or admx files when reading group policies for enforcement purposes. Only the GPMC reads adm(x) files. Thus all of your client OSs will ignore the admx files, not just the XP ones.
3. Under normal circumstances I see no benefit in keeping machines of a different OS in a separate OU. In rare cases I suppose there is a possible benefit, but in most cases a WMI filter to would be the better option for OS targeting.
4. Most of the RSAT tools expect 2008 so many features will not work or will not work as expected. Just be prepared for that...
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 33693920
1.  No - these files are used only for the purpose of setting up group policies. The GPMC reads these files. The workstation itself does not read or interpret these files directly.
2. XP machines will ignore any group policies that don't apply to that OS.
3. No reason to put Win7 machines in a different OU unless you want to apply different group policies to those machines.
4. Nope - the GPMC and other RSAT tools work perfectly well in a Windows 2003 domain. The look and feel is different, however, so you may find that you have a bit of an adjustment using the RSAT tools for managing a Win2003 domain.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now