[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking to sync public folder contacts with users contacts

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

we have an Exchange 2007 environment with users running Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007.  All of our company contacts are in a public folder for everyone to view, but obviously only the public folder gets updated and our clients (300) never get updated unless they copy/paste themselves.

We are looking for an enterprise solution for syncing contacts only, we dont need a huge CRM suite or anything, just contacts.  

What kids of options do we have?

Thanks!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Plote
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 375 total points
ID: 33689855
Hi

There are quite a few links to tools to do just that on this page:  http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync-mail.asp

Of the choices on that page, have only used one myself:  http://www.infoware.ca/content/infoframe.htm?tcon.asp   No complaints on it, functional, a bit ugly interface wise, though.  Was around 50 USD per user, but only used for marketing staff, so overall investment was small.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 33691327
you can set the Public Folder Contacts as an address book in Outlook.  That way staff can select addressee direct and you can set which users/groups can update the PF.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Plote
ID: 33715995
Some options were given, im still researching other 3rd party applications.
0