Solved

SET UP HOME DOMAIN WITH SERVER 2008 ENT. EDITION

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a pc that I put Server 2008 Ent Edition on and want to set it up to play with it and to learn at home. I also have a couple of desktops and a laptop that I will want to join the domain once I get the server setup. I have the server plugged into my wireless router. I plan to use one of the desktops as my pc joined to the domain then maybe use VMWare to create other desktops to join the domain and not worry about crashing them.

I also have a NAS, DNS-323 that is connected to my router.

Any help with getting the server setup so I can join pc's to the domain would be a great help.

I had put this in as Server 2003 and got all the necessary help but lucked out and just got 2008 which is a little different and I didn't end up doing the 2003 setup.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33685467
The machines will need to have the server selected as DNS to be able to join the domain, also it makes it a bit more joned up to have the server giving out DHCP addresses as they can auto update the DNS.

I'd be tempted to disable DHCP on the router, set the server up as DHCP, configure the DNS on the server and set it to use the router as a upstream DNS server. Then you can configure the DHCP scope to have your router as the gateway, the server as DNS - meaning machines will join the domain no problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heidenvise earned 500 total points
ID: 33685537
After you've done the initial Server 2008 software installation, you need to create a new domain.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/step-by-step-guide-for-windows-server-2008-domain-controller-and-dns-server-setup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33685859
OK, well I put a static IP on my router but now I had to conect directly to my pc and lost my router connectivity?? Not sure why, it's error 651 which I thought was a Win 7 error with this issue of loosing you connection so I have to get the router up and running again first.

It's a Linksys WRT54G, do I need to do a firmware update?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33685875
some routers need you to disable the router DHCP server to be able to use statics as they only provide connectivity to machine they have on the DHCP table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33701093
I think I have the router sorted out, this is a known issue with Win 7 and the 651 error. Think I have to upgrade the firmware since every other machine on my router can get to the internet and see each other, it's only the Win 7 that can't see anything when it's connected to the router.

Think I am just going to get a N wireless router in the next hour or so, so back to setting up my Server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 33705183
I got a static IP from my ISP, should I put that IP on my server or my router? My server needs a static IP but I thought I was supposed to put that on the router. when I set the static IP up on my router I lost internet connection so I am not sure if I did it wrong or not, I have a Linksys WRT54G and I just changed it from DHCP to Static and input the info from the ISP.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Occasionally you run into the website or two that will not resolve properly using your own DNS servers.  Some people simply set up global forwarders for their DNS server.  I don’t recommend doing this because it can cause problems resolving addresse…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now