Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint - Filling out a form

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Sharepoint 2007 server. We have a form that we want to have users be able to fill out and email someone. Is Infopath the only option? Does the user that fills out the form have to have Infopath installed?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msk_1227 earned 500 total points
ID: 33685625
you can also create list form , but you are restricted with only few fields.
The infopath is easiest method to create the form. you can design as browser enabled & publish the infopath form then you use page viewer webpart to show that in your website.

By designing in Browser enabled infopath form, the client doesnt required the infopath to be installed.

 
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686078
if you have sharepoint 2007 (in other words, MOSS 2007 and not wss 3.0), then the user does not have to have infopath.  MOSS 2007 includes something that acts like infopath forms server.
http://www.milesconsultingcorp.com/SharePoint-Portal-2007-Version-Comparison-between-MOSS2007-and-WSS3.aspx

see the section called browser-based forms.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mrudulaj
mrudulaj earned 500 total points
ID: 33688759
You have many options , like creating a webpart with Usercontrol,
creating an aspx page and intergarting it to your sharepoint ,
designing an infopath form and publishing it to your sharepoint,
using a data view webpart in sharepoint designer.

how ever you design a form the data will be stored in list and through sharepoint Designer workflow you  can send an email
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 33690296
Thanks guys.. So it is for internal use. It will be a form that we would love to be able to collect data. It will be an Employee Recognition Form that you can recognize and employee for doing something good. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694711
lists collect data
infopath forms with MOSS collect data

either of those would be easy solutions.
0