Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tried upgrading from Exchange 2007 SP2 to SP3 but the install failed

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
4,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Last night I was upgrading our Exchange Server 2007 SP2 to Exchange Server 2007 SP3. All readiness checks passed it and it was ready to go. It stopped all services no problem and made it to the next step then a window popped up saying:

The Installed Product Does Not Match The Installation Source. Select the source installation file. If I hit browse, it wanted the file "exchangeserver.msi" - I tried selecting my SP3 install one and no love, it asked it again.. so I tried selecting the SP2 one and again, no love.

I searched around and wasn't able to find any solutions, so for the sake of not having email down all night, I cancelled the install. Upon cancelling the install, this error started coming up:

The Microsoft Exchange Search Indexer service depends the following service: msftesql-Exchange. This service might not be installed.

I checked and indeed, I can't find that service anywhere,. Now our OWA users cannot search their mailboxes.

So this is sort of a two part question... how do I resolve the source installation error and how can I get the Exchange Search Indexer re-installed/working again?


Exchange Server 2007 running on Windows Server 2008 Standard x64 (running on a hyper-v virtual machine).
0
Comment
Question by:sterlingrice
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 1000 total points
ID: 33685445
This sounds like a corruption with Microsoft Installer service which may possibly require re-install of Exchange. At this point I'd recommend engaging MS Support or consider rebuilding the box. A failed/incomplete SP install may cause significant and unpredictable issues down the road.

Stand up a new server running E2K7 SP3, move mailboxes over, rebuild this one or leave it on the new one and rename it. That's what I'd do...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33685460
Hi sterlingrice,

Please keep the Exchange 2007 SP2 setup media handy and You need to run Setup again with below command

Setup.com /mode:upgrade

This will repair the installation. you need to provide location of the installation media on prompt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingrice
ID: 33685573
So I should try this with Exchange 2007 SP2 and forget about SP3 or do this with the SP3 files?

Thanks guys, appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smartsid
smartsid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33685611
Yes, try running setup with SP2 media.
If it goes well it will fix the things for now. You can plan for SP3 upgrade later and contact Microsoft support for any assistance.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingrice
ID: 33685956
Ok, thanks. I will try this late tonight and report back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingrice
ID: 33688826
Tried the /mode:upgrade command and this is the error I get:


Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be upgraded
    Hub Transport Role
    Client Access Role
    Mailbox Role
    Management Tools

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Hub Transport Role Checks        ......................... COMPLETED
    Client Access Role Checks        ......................... COMPLETED
    Mailbox Role Checks              ......................... COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Hub Transport Server Role        ......................... FAILED
     Unable to remove product with code c3f10d8c-bd70-4516-b2b4-bf6901980741. Th
is update package could not be opened. Verify that the update package exists and
 that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this i
s a valid Windows Installer update package. Error code is 1635.


The Exchange Server Setup operation did not complete. For more information, visi
t http://support.microsoft.com and enter the Error ID.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.


Bummer... looks like I may need to call a MS tech and see what is up. We have had some weird things going on with our clients like lock-ups with any message from the Exchange System Administrator (like mailbox full, etc.). I was hoping that upgrading to SP3 would fix these issues, but looks like it has only lead me closer to calling MS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sterlingrice
ID: 33747337
Ended up having to speak to a specialist and re-installing our Exchange Server install from the ground up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 33790376
Could have taken my advise and saved yourself cost of support call (assuming you had to pay). MS will ALWAYS recommend re-build in situations similar to this. It's one thing when service is not starting. It's another story when SP install blows up. You really have to convince MS Tech that rebuilding a server is NOT an option AT THAT TIME because while they may try helping you, it will be "best effort only" and will not be a long-term resolution.

Anyway, in the end you got it to work and that's what matters. Also, sorry I didn't suggest it earlier but consider buying a Technet Plus subscription - it's about $250 (regular $350) if you find promo code online (google is your friend). It includes 2 support call incidents and 10 (non-expiring, while installed) licenses for lab use of just about every major MS product out there, including Exchange, Server, Win7, etc.

Considering a single support incident is $250 by itself... well, you get my drift ;-)
0