Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

subtract date and time display how many minutes difference

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can i subtract two dates and times and display the difference in Minutes?

-Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:KnutsonBM
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685352
Total minutes between two date/time values:

   =(B1-A1)*1440

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 33685354
If you have a date/time in A2 and a later one in B2 just subtract, i.e.
=B2-A2
You can now use formatting to display the difference as required, e.g. custom format as [h]:mm to show the difference in hours and minutes, so 2 ½ hours will display as 2:30. If you want to see just minutes, i.e. 150 then custom format as [m]
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 33685368
exactly what i was looking for, thanks!
0