Solved

Dell 9100 lights 1 and 4 are on

Posted on 2010-09-15
14
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My Dell 9100 is not booting up and the lights 1 and 4 are on.
I cannot get into the bios to check anything. I have removed all cards, disconnected
hard disk, cd drives, and even took out the battery for 2 days.
The dell logo is displayed and then it freezes.

Thanks so much for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cbbisu
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 33685582
So I pulled up the manual for that model and according to the manual there is no such thing as 1 and 4 both being on the at the same time (not doubting you...just stating as per their manual).  However, 1 by itself means a memory issue and 1 and 3 also means a memory issue.

Have you tried new memory or at least known good?
Have you tried removing the modules and putting them back in?
Have you tried just one module at a time (keep in mind that the first port always need to populated)?
It could potentially also be a power or motherboard issue.  Have you tried a different power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33686073
hi Thanks

 I checked the dell web site also and you right. I have tried good memory for this product.
When I remove both modules the motherboard does beep.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33687069
hello any more suggestions

do you all think it is a faculty motherboard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chickensaur
ID: 33687629
Well if you remove all of the memory, the motherboard will beep because that is what it is supposed to do.  The system will not run without memory.  

Have you tried just putting one memory chip in memory slot A?  

Also, have you tried the Dell Diagnostics CD?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 33688596
If the mothertboard beeps when the memory is removed its an indication  that the POST is working fine.
So you have a working CPU.

As suggested by Chckensaur use one memory stick in the memory slot.

>>The dell logo is displayed and then it freezes<<
Also is your CPU cooling fan coming in and make sure the thermal fins are clean and free of dust.
A layer of dust on the thermal fins blocks the airflow and also affects the heat transfer.
 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33689302
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33691752
thanks asidu

 I will check this right now and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33693300
Also is your CPU cooling fan coming in and make sure the thermal fins are clean and free of dust.
A layer of dust on the thermal fins blocks the airflow and also affects the heat transfer.

 I have ensured that the CPU cooling fan comes on and stays on.
I clean the cooling fan and vaccumm all the dust on the heat sink.

thanks. I have tried one memory slot with a known working memory module.
I looked at the diagrams and the 1 and 4 green light is not on there. The 2 and 3 do not light at all.
the bios white line that is displayed on the dell screen only fill about 1 /4 and then the PC restarts again. I cannot get into the bios.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 33694176
you can only diagnose by disconnecting - or swapping parts, like ram, disk etc
use the minimum setup as in my article : http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33694255
I have removed all devices and even changed the power supply.
The only part I have not changed is the CPU, Can I have a faculty CPU

How can I test that Indeed my CPU is faculty.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33694270
i booted up with video card and the motherboard did not beep

is this normal.
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33698777
>>   Can I have a faculty CPU   <<   what do you mean?   another cpu?  yes, you can test with a compatible one.
>>   booted up with video card and the motherboard did not beep    <<   normally you should have 1 beep
is all the ram removed ?  then it should beep !
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33698780
it looks like a dead mobo - or cpu
chances are 95% mobo, 5% cpu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbbisu
ID: 33718609
Thanks
0