?
Solved

BES HA Solution

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Friends,

I need robust solution for a 2nd BES server that will be my HA server in a remote location. We are a Lotus Notes shop.

I will be setting up my BES server on Win 2008 and BES version will be the latest one. With MSDE or SQL 2005. Please suggest an easy reliable solution, I have the budget to buy a Third party application if needed.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:azsheikh1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33685558
Which version of BES are you on ?

Is it BES 4.x or BES 5.0 ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smartsid earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685737
Hi azsheikh1,

I missed the term "BES version will be latest one". BES 5.0 has in-built HA feature. You can utilize those features.

You need to have minimum 3 Physical servers for HA solution.

Server 1  -  Active Node for BES
Server 2 -  Passive Node for BES
Server 3 - Database Server with SQL 2005 (Does not need to be dedicated for Blackberry )

This will be High Availability Solution where if one server goes down, another sever will be active one.

If you want to put Passive BES at remote location, you need to ensure that Domino Server on Passive node has good connectivity available to rest of the Domino Servers and it is healthy.

In this scenario, The single point of failure is Database server. You can either have that server on cluster or better you mirror the BESMgmt database to remote location.

The architecture will look like attached image.




BBConfigDB-HA-mirror-292741-11.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsheikh1
ID: 33686375
Thank you for responding so quickly. I have been researching on my own and notced that the following vendors provide Third Party solutions:

Neverfail
DoubleTake
Everrun

Is any one using them and how is your experience?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33688876
azsheikh1
I have worked with Vodafone India to support and design BES solutions for many customers but came across very few customers using third party for HA.
The in-built HA funstionality works well. You can choose for third party for specific reasons like detailed reporting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Dorian
ID: 33689458
Basically in BES 5.0 this is supported. They now have High Availability.

To set this up you will need to replicate the BES Folder with the State Databases in the domino directories across to two domino instances where the BES will be installed. Also, have your SQL box's set up to Replicate / etc.

Install BES 5.0 on one Domino Mailserver pointing the install to your SQL server and proceed as normal. The Second BES install there is a checkbox during the setup for 'This will be a StandBy Server' after that it is fairly straight forward.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 33691080
Hi,

If you are using the high availability just for BES, then I would use the built in service, if you use other things on the server that you want to have HA with, then I would go for DoubleTake.
 We use Doubletake on a client site and its very efficient, if you lose one server it kicks in and takes over on the second server almost instantly. Its pretty easy to set up too

M@
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34147388
Hi,

I would use BlackBerry's in-built high availability - you may want to consider Double-Take to provide DR where you are standing up a Disaster Recovery site?

As for the BlackBerry side of things, depending on your user base, you may want to consider installing components on separate servers creating 'pools' or resources - whilst this might be more hardware 'costly' it means you can have 4 BES servers (2 failover pairs) using pairs of Admin Service, SQL Servers (mirrored with Witness for seamless cutover), Attach Service, MDS Connection Service and Routers.

Otherwise, 2 x BES servers, 2 x SQL servers, 1 x Witness - use DNS round robin for resolving the HA Administratio Service (pool).

Regards,


Rob.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740770
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0