Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safety and Security of a Homemade Content Management System

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the status on the safety and security of a homemade programmed CMS system?
We just had one made up for our website, and yesterday, someone, somehow got in and edited a page with arabic garbage.
We are trying to figure out if it's our system that wasn't secure enough, or is it those hackers who are strong enough?
where can I find out more information?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whityum
ID: 33685509
you should get a programmer to look at the source code and servers, it could be anything from SQL injection, passwords that are too easy in the CMS or on the server, etc.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33685563
I agree.  If you're on shared hosting, see if the hosting company knows about any problems.  They often don't want to say but if you tell them, at least they'll know to look out for problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 33685631
generally are homemade CMS systems safe?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 1000 total points
ID: 33685709
Most CMS' out there started out as a homemade CMS... and the developer went on to build more features and distribute the code.

Most systems out there were built by competent programmers who know what they are doing.  It sounds like you saved some money on a mediocre programmer... or you are using a password that can be found in a dictionary or resembles some other form of commonly used password convention (such as ending in 123).

No system is completely safe... but if you have a truly custom CMS that got hacked... then it was most likely a bad code base.
0