Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will QuickBooks 2008 be able to open a QuickBooks 2006 database file without the  QuickBooks 2006 database file having to be converted to a QuickBooks 2008 database file?

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Will QuickBooks 2008 be able to open a QuickBooks 2006 database file (which is also opened by four other users using QuickBooks 2006) without the QuickBooks 2006 database file having to be converted to a QuickBooks 2008 database file?

I have one particular user who insists on using QuickBooks 2008 and we only have one QuickBooks 2008 license available.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33686516
In my experience this will not work.  2008 will prompt you to upgrade the database when you open it, and this will render it unusable by the machines that are still running Quickbooks 2006.

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Pages/KnowledgeBaseArticle/203378

from the link:

Data files cannot be shared between Enterprise Solutions and other QuickBooks versions, or between different versions.
For example:
If you primarily use Pro and want to try out Enterprise Solutions, opening the Pro data file in Enterprise Solutions will irreversibly update the data file so that it can no longer be used in Pro. (To try a different edition, open a sample file in the edition you're interested in instead of opening your company file.)
If you open a Pro 2008 data file in Pro 2009, QuickBooks updates the data file so that it can no longer be used in Pro 2008.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 33716233
If you absolutely must open the company file in 2008 from 2006 then you should either use a portable file or import a backup file just in case you need to go back to 2006.

The other thing to do is use 2006 on a server with terminal services and log in from any location and utilize it that way....
0