Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X

Posted on 2010-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Can anyone provide directions on the best way to rebuild a failed hard drive in a Raid 1 configuration on MAC OS X server?
0
Comment
Question by:david_net-admin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33685532
Be very specific.  Please elaborate on whether or not this is hardware or software based RAID to start.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33686319
try this knowledge base article for rebuild of software RAID 1 (simple mirror)::

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3305

If you have a hardware RAID card in the server then the card should have a utility available to it for the specific task of setting up and managing the RAIDed disks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33686349
BTW, which version of xserve?

You should be able to do most administration of the software RAID from the disk utility application in the newer versions.

I believe the mac supplied hardware RAID is configured by the RAID utility application.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33686379
More information from the RAID utility:

If a Drive Fails
If a RAID set or volume becomes degraded because a drive has failed, you can use
RAID Utility to identify the drive that needs to be replaced.

Note: If your RAID setup includes a spare drive, it is automatically incorporated into the
RAID set, and the set switches from degraded to good as soon as the recovery process
finishes. If there is no spare, the set remains degraded until you replace the failed drive,
and if a second drive fails before you replace the first, you could lose data.

To replace a failed drive:

1 Open RAID Utility, select the RAID set or volume that is displaying a problem status
indicator, and look for a drive bay with a red status indicator.
The bay numbers in RAID Utility correspond to the numbered drive bays in your
Mac Pro or Xserve.

2 Replace the bad drive module.

3 Use the Make Spare command to set up the new drive as a global spare.
If no spare was available when the original drive failed, the RAID card uses the new
spare immediately to rebuild the affected RAID set and volumes. If a spare was
available at the time of the failure, it is already incorporated into the affected RAID set,
and the new spare remains available until it’s needed.

You can also set up and manage your RAID card from the command line using the
raidutil command. For information, see the raidutil man page or enter raidutil at
the command-line prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_net-admin
ID: 33691584
MAC 10.5.8
Software Raid 1 (simple raid) 2 hds
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694419
You should be able to do this through disk utility then.

/Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33694421
Roylong has it right.  Let me also add that every moment the other disk is powered up, you risk 100% data loss.  If you do not have a replacement drive, get one ASAP, and take full backup in the interim.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_net-admin
ID: 33840318
I made an image copy of working HD
Replace bad HD
Ran disk MAC disk utility program
RAID 1 is bad on line now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_net-admin
ID: 33840405
I made an image copy of working HD
Replace bad HD
Ran disk MAC disk utility program
RAID 1 is back on line now...

Everything worked well
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33842920
glad to hear it - i love it when a plan comes together :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37343843
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0