Solved

We have joined two sites between two of our domains - Use of Univeral groups - can't change password

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Now that we have created a two way trust between two sites and our two domains.
We cannot change user passwords yet on the other domain.
Do we need a universal group or do we need to just wait for sync to happen.
Does it make sense to use a universal group? If so, how and for what.
Looking for a good tech  doc on Windows 2008 groups.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CynepMeH earned 500 total points
ID: 33685661
It could be possibly related to your Universal Group membership, especially if GC is not available and you don't have Universal group caching enabled. I usually avoid using Universal groups, unless there's a VERY GOOD REASON to use them.

Here's info on groups:
http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/10/18/Active-Directory-Groups-Demystified.aspx

...and Microsoft's complete reference on groups:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776995(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33685668
You must be logged into your domain to change your domain password.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now