Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I establish default email

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a problem with Contact Wolf and am unable to contact them becaIuse the dumb machine claims I don't have a correct  default email.  What can I do about this?  I am using verizon webmail  the machine OS is win732 and IE 8
0
Comment
Question by:patconnick
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 33685653
Go to your Control Panel, open the Internet Options. Go to the Programs tab and in the Internet Programs section make sure your email client is selected for the Email category. After changing the settings you may need to restart Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patconnick
ID: 33685802
been there done that and verizon webmail does not show up on the list
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685934
It's not referring to email provider, it's referring to the program on your computer that you use to access that Verizon webmail. If you access your email via the Verizon website and do not use an email client such as Outlook, Lotus Notes, Thunderbird, or Windows Mail then you cannot use the 'mailto:' type of links that you're referring to.
What you can do instead; on the Contact Wolf website, hover your mouse over the link to contact them that gives you that error. While you have the mouse over it, in the bottom-left corner of your web browser it will say something like 'mailto:support@wolfcontact.com', that is the email address you need to send an email to, minus the 'mailto:' part.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33686539
As TheGorby points out, OS's such as windows doesn't support Webmail as default providers.  You need to have a email Client (program) on the win 7 machine in order to set a  default program.

Follow his advice on Copying the Mailto: link and then just delete the mailto: once you have it Pasted into Verizon Webmail Compose field.

Firefox lets you set Gmail or Yahoo mail as their Default Mailto: link, but I'm not positive you could create an entry for alternate webmail programs like your Verizon webmail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brammer90
ID: 33686649
you can download windows live mail from the microsoft website
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-mail
Install & use this as a client if you dont have outlook
setup windows live using the following settings:
pop3 server is incoming.verizon.net
smtp server is outgoing.verizon.net
authentication is req'd and is the same username & password that you log into your webmail

further details are found on   http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/HighSpeed/Email/Setup+And+Use/QuestionsOne/85542.htm

Give that a try
Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brammer90
ID: 33686655
one important note i forgot to mention
MAKE SURE THAT YOU TICK THE BOX - LEAVE COPY OF MESSAGE ON THE SERVER
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35980541
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0