Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Text Message feature. Can this be disabled?

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Just testing Exchange 2010 right now. The text message feature in Outlook Web App and Outlook 2010 might seem nice but I don't think users would appreciate personal text messages being downloaded from their phone into their Inbox and I think mailboxes get cluttered up enough now with email never mind text messages.

I know I can disable the Active Sync policy setting for Allowing Text Messaging but all that does is disable texting on the phone. I am guessing its a GPO that does this but is it an Office 2010 GPO or 2007? Most of our population is 2007. Need some help here.
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33685743
Hi,

You can disable text message synchronization by changing the ActiveSync options on your phone. Uncheck Text Messages.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33685757
Take a look here as you can disable it with the EMC...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123962.aspx

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcontreras1
ID: 34755584
Has anyone found a way to totally remove this from even being viewed in Outlook?  

Have Mobile options just removed so it does not raise a question from the user period?
0