Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter 4.0 32bit to vCenter 4.1 64bit

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a vSphere 4.0 environment with a cluster of 3 hosts. I have two new hosts to add and was thinking of moving to 4.1 with these hosts but I have some questions and concerns about what to do with my 32bit vCenter 4.0 server.

What would be the best path for moving a 32bit vCenter 4.0 to a 64bit 4.1? My SQL server backing vCenter is also 32 bit. So it needs to be updated as well. No other db's reside on this server.
0
Comment
Question by:CptnTrips
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 33685814
You'll need to upgrade vCenter to 4.1 before introducing ESX 4.1 hosts into your environment.  The steps for doing so are here: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022104

You don't necessarily have to upgrade your database to 64-bit, since 32-bit is still supported.  Check out the compatibility matrix, pg 12:  http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf

Once vCenter is upgraded, you can simply install ESX 4.1 on your new hosts and add them in to vCenter.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685971
Hi

If this a new vCenter and you dont have any particularly(or special) configurations and settings in your vCenter, you can just install a new vCenter(in a server server) and just remove the hosts from the old vCenter and add to the new vCenter.

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CptnTrips
ID: 33686018
Thanks for the inf Bloodo. This looks like more of a best practices list. Is there a document that shows the steps for moving from 32bit to 64bit? I have been searching and have found a general upgrade guide. Am I missing something on this link?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CptnTrips
ID: 33686051
Thanks Best. That is what I have been leaning towards. It is starting to look like the best thing would be to bring my two new hosts up as 4.1 with a new vCenter on 64bit, move my VM's over to these two hosts, update my three current hosts to 4.1 and then add them in to the new vCenter.

What would be an example for you of a "particularly(or special) configuration"? My current environment is fairly simple. 3 hosts in a cluster with about 40 VM's.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33686328
Hi

If you dont have any Pools, or Pools for hosts/VMs etc, or special users to manage the vCenter,  just simple cluster with your hosts, then just create a new one a move

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CptnTrips
ID: 33686341
I have 10 to 12 resource pools setup but it seems like the 10 or 12 minutes it would take to recreate them would still be much easier and faster to do then trying to migrate from 32bit to 64bit. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33686469
Hi

If is simple Pools, then yes is better.

Is always better to create a new system(when this is possible), then migrate or upgrade a new system.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33687393
Thats the way I went, set up 64-bit 2008 R2, Installed vCenter 4.1, and manually reconfigured all the clusters and pools. If you want to go an upgrade path it isn't that hard to do either assuming database is on externel server -  I did this going from virtual center 2.5 to vcenter 4.1 in my lab environment

1. Create 64 bit windows host to support it
2. shutdown old vcenter server
3, install vcenter server 4.0 and connect to existing database
4. follow upgrade guide to upgrade 4.0 to 4.1

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33687396
Note that your new machine name has to be the same as the machine name you are shutting down in step 2 for this to work...
0