[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP: Parsing a block of text properly and getting uptime

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I will attach the block of text.

I can get the information at the console, and normally I can parse things using regexp (For example with XML  you can do something like:  "$found = preg_match('#<findthis(?:\s+[^>]+)?>(.*?)'. '</findthis>#s', $result, $matches2);"

I'm having issues though with this one as there is no simple beginning/end..

The line I'm looking to grab is near Uptime  90  0:00:03.. What I want to actually grab in general is "0:00:03"

The issue is however, the text is parsed to be positioned properly. So the text between each area may be different spacing. For example it could be

Uptime  90  0:00:03  .. or maybe:
Uptime  0    0:00:03

Different spacing but same information. I believe its all spaces though. I'm also not 100% sure to 'grab' the 0:00:03 in general too this way.

Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks!

Traffic    ------------inbound------------  ------------outbound-----------
                 rcpts      msgs      kbytes      rcpts      msgs      kbytes
      Total          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
  Last Hour          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
   Top/Hour          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
  Last Min.          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
   Top/Min.          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0

 Connections    active       top     maximum  Domain       cached     pending
    Inbound          0         0          30    Names           0           0
   Outbound          0         0        1200

     Queues      rcpts   domains      kbytes  Spool        in use    recycled
       SMTP          0         0         0.0    Files           0           0
      other          0         0         0.0    Init.                complete

     Status    running    Started  2010-09-16 16:02:08    Uptime  90  0:00:03

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33685900
You can use this

(?<=Uptime)[\s]*([\d]+[\s]*([\d]{1}|[\d]{2}):[\d]{2}:[\d]{2})

or this (more generic):

(?<=Uptime)[\s]*([\d]+[\s]*[\d]*):[\d]*:[\d]*

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 33686061
Hey there,

When I am using:

$found = preg_match('(?<=Uptime)[\s]*([\d]+[\s]*([\d]{1}|[\d]{2}):[\d]{2}:[\d]{2})', $result, $matches);


It gives me:


PHP Warning:  preg_match(): Unknown modifier '['
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686245
try so

$found = preg_match('/(?<=Uptime)[\s]*([\d]+[\s]*([\d]{1}|[\d]{2}):[\d]{2}:[\d]{2})/', $result, $matches);
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33689395
Sometimes it is difficult to get a REGEX just right, and an easier solution is to break the string apart with explode(), substr() and strpos() functions.  Try running this little code snippet.  Best, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_temp_valleriani.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT EE
$txt = <<<TXT
Traffic    ------------inbound------------  ------------outbound-----------
                 rcpts      msgs      kbytes      rcpts      msgs      kbytes
      Total          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
  Last Hour          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
   Top/Hour          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
  Last Min.          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0
   Top/Min.          0         0         0.0          0         0         0.0

 Connections    active       top     maximum  Domain       cached     pending
    Inbound          0         0          30    Names           0           0
   Outbound          0         0        1200

     Queues      rcpts   domains      kbytes  Spool        in use    recycled
       SMTP          0         0         0.0    Files           0           0
      other          0         0         0.0    Init.                complete

     Status    running    Started  2010-09-16 16:02:08    Uptime  90  0:00:03
TXT;

// BREAK THE STRING INTO AN ARRAY
$arr = explode('Uptime', $txt);

// ELIMINATE EXTRANEOUS WHITE SPACE
$txt = trim(preg_replace('/\s\s+/', ' ', $arr[1]));

// FIND THE TIME VALUE
$arr = explode(' ', $txt);
var_dump($arr[1]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 33689407
Nice solutions guys, thanks!
0