Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth shaping in DSL router

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Internet of 1.5 Mbps in house and we our family members are  sharing Internet . Now I want to control bandwidth on IP address / MAC ID. ISP has given us D-link DSL-2640U. Kindly can somebody help me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:milindsaraswala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:milindsaraswala
ID: 33689300
Hey No Reply ??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33689535
Hello,

You can use Monitoring tool to monitor your bandwidth.

SoftPerfect Bandwidth Manager – Bandwidth limiter and traffic shaper for Windows.This is paid software.

http://www.softperfect.com/products/bandwidth/
http://www.softperfect.com/order/

Firstly you can try with this after that you can buy this

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar

 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:milindsaraswala
ID: 33689596
that is good but I was looking on my DSL Router
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33690751
I am unfamiliar with the router you have.
One thing you could do is to use QoS policy to prioritize traffic.  You may have an option to prioritize based on the MAC address.
i.e.
xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx high
yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy low

This way when both systems try to access the net, the router will first handle the packets from xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx.

A more advanced router/firewall is needed if you want to use rate limiting traffic shapping. i.e. juniper's SSG5, cisco ASA, sonicwall, etc.

check whether the QoS has an option to specify the rate on the LAN ports.
I.e. port1 throughput 100MB/1000GB port2 throughput 512Kb, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:milindsaraswala
ID: 33690767
Good reply but I don't need to buy another router as I am out budget
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 33690995
The need is based on whether you "really need" the ability to rate limit or the QoS available in your DLink DSL router are enough.
Only you can answer this.  If it is not enough, a device that can do this has to be bought either to replace the Dlink you currently have or one that will be sitting behind the DSL router and in front of your LAN devices.
internet <=> Dlink<=>Device with enhanced traffic shapping <=> LAN Switch

You can build your own using linux and iptables.
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-networking-3/traffic-shaping-with-iptables-353672/
0