[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Sony VAIO to include internal Verizon WWAN wireless capability

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a Sony Vaio VPCZ122GX/S purchased in July 2010.

A mistake was made when the model was bought without the WWAN Verizon card on-board.

Is there any way to get a kit or service part that installs internal Verizon wireless capability?  USB and Express card have already been used successfully, but we are looking to eliminate the external device.

Note: This PC already has internal WiFi capability that works.
0
Comment
Question by:thewire
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rojosho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33766449
Hello thewire,

I hate to resort to this sort of answer, but it seems that you would have to contact Sony Tech Support with this question.  Your unit is still under warranty, so you should have a clear path to Sony and request the part number to allow this capability.

Again, I hope this helps,

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34824642
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0