Solved

Exchange Store won't mount

Posted on 2010-09-15
21
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts!!

I am running SBS 2003 and today out of no where email went down.  Went into the Event Viewer and found the 9175 error.  Checked out MS KB's but to be honest, it's all greek to me.  I haven't really managed this company's network in quite a while.  

When I do try to mount the store I get this:  
"An internal processing error has occured.  Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service or both. "

All the exchange services are running and I have over 40GB of free space on C:.  


Can anyone guide me through this???  

*******The last good backup I have is from June. There haven't been backups since. Don't ask *****
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Maybe database corruption.  Try an offline defrag using eseutil.  Ideal time to do it as the store is down anyway.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
How can I do that?
Also I just ran the file dump and it's in a Dirty Shutdown state.....what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:StefanKamp
StefanKamp earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
C:\program files\exchsrvr\bin> eseutil /d c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb (assuming that priv1.edb is your mailboxstore.

Dirty shutdown state: Your database is inconsistent as the transactionlogs are not fully commited to the database. Since the last backup took place quite a while ago, your transactionlog directory has probably the same size as your database.

Try to eseutil the database, but keep the original .mdb secure incase of any issues after the defrag.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
Doing that now........will update as soon as it's done
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
eseutil /d only defragments the database.  You will need to repair the database and then defragment it, then integrity check the database.
The following commands are what are required:
eseutil /p
eseutil /d
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
eseutil resides usually in c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin.  If you run the command from that directory in a command prompt, you will need to issue the following commands:
eseutil /p "x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"
eseutil /d x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb"
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
With isinteg, just pick the mailstore that you repaired and run it as many times as it takes to see 0 Errors and 0 Fixes in the last line of the output.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
alanhardisty:  Should I run everything in that order?/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Yes - that is the correct order to run the commands to repair your database.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
It seems like it's getting stuck at deleting unicode fixup table.  I'm not sure what's happening here, but it's been stuck at like 22% for a while.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sivaatluri
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
Comment Utility
Hello LZI,

It will take lot of time at deleting unicode fixup table.

Just wait for it to complete.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
When running the isinteg, it gives me this:  Isinteg cannot initiate verification process.  Please review the log file for more information.  

Where's the log file?  Or better yet, what happened?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
Now the isinteg command says my server name isn't correct.  That's impossible, it's only 5 letters long
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What command are you typing (exactly)?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
sorry............

isinteg -s atidc -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
okay - and which directory are you running the command from?
Are all your exchange services started, especially the information store?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
I'm running from:
program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata

The information store is stopped, the rest are running
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - you need to have the information store service running.  Please start it up.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
It is now running and I couldn't select it because it's online.  It seems everything is back to normal.  Meaning Exchange is online and running.  

What's my next step???
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I would dismount the store when convenient and run isinteg still.  It will probably cause you problems if you don't.

Glad life is looking better now and thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
Thanks Alan!
0