Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup IIS 7 Settings

Posted on 2010-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking at the IIS 7 GUI and I'm trying to locate a "backup settings" option.   I'm not seeing it.  Is there a backup option?  Do I simply run a restore on underlying XML files?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686117
There isn't a backup GUI, except for IIS7 keeps track of different versions of configurations which can be reverted to. To backup the IIS manually, see http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/24/how-to-backup-restore-iis7-configuration.aspx

Hope this answers your question.
Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686148
Hi,
easy way to backup it from command prompt (taken from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd819406.aspx )


   1.  Log on to the Windows Server 2008 computer that is hosting the Operations Manager 2007 components with an account that has administrator rights.

   2. Open a command prompt by using the Run as Administrator option and change directory to %windir%\system32\inetsrv.

   3. At the command prompt, type appcmd add backup <backupname>. If you do not include the name of the backup, the system will name it for you by using a date, time format.

There is good explanation as well on iis blog ( http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/24/how-to-backup-restore-iis7-configuration.aspx )
0