Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find Duplicate Records in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2010-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,
Is there any way to find duplicate records among two separate Crystal reports that have the same data fields in each report, but the record selection criteria is different?  So I guess what I may need to do is merge the reports together some how and then weed out duplicate records.  Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:jsmith08
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33686101
You will need to get all of the dat atogether in a single report an dthen group on a common id field then you could inserta summary to count the number if records in each group.

it's hard to be more precise without having more details of your data.

HTH
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688905
Agree.

Are you using the same fields in the report?

If this is a one time problem, you could export the data to Excel after adding a field in each report that indicates which report it is from.
Merge the 2 Excel sheets and sort on a common field

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 33689291
If you're actually reading the same data in both reports and just using different criteria, then you can just combine the criteria in one report.

 James
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33689348
The IsNull test will definitely work wiith a LOJ as long as it is the only test on  table2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 33691063
@mlmcc, yes I am using the same fields in each Crystal Report...so just to clarify...I should add a new field to both reports that just indicates which report the data is coming from ...or modify existing field names to indicate which report the data is coming from?

@James0628, I am using the same data I just have to apply different record selection criteria to the data.

My concern is that the different criteria that I have to run against the same set of data will create overlap and I don't want to produce a large report with several duplicate records.  Initially, I want to run different the Crystal using different record selection criteria, and then export the data to a text format.
I wanted to know if there would be a way for me to merge the Crystal reports and get unique records before I export the report.  I guess my best bet will be to rely on Excel to eliminate duplicates?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33691210
If it's a one off then excel would be your easiest option.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 33698713
I may very well be missing something, but if the 2 reports are reading the same tables, I still don't really see the problem.

 You've got criteria in one report: {fieldA} = {?param1} and {fieldB} = {?param2}

 You've got criteria in the other report: {fieldC} = {?param1} and {fieldD} = {?param2}

 If you, for example, add the second set of criteria to the first report, you only get the records that meet both criteria.  You may have to add new parameters for the criteria from the other report.

({fieldA} = {?param1} and {fieldB} = {?param2})
 and
({fieldC} = {?param3} and {fieldD} = {?param4})


 If you want to limit the results further (the "different record selection criteria" that you mentioned), just add the additional criteria where appropriate.  If the 2 reports produce different output (they show different fields or they're arranged differently or whatever) and you want to show the output from both reports, you can add the fields from the other report in a separate section.

 It _seems_ straightforward enough.  :-)

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 33700242
@James...I could be over thinking this thing.  I will be working more with this today and I'll follow up with this question later.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 33801902
Sorry for the delay.  I ultimately exported the data from the Crystal report into Excel and then merged and sorted all of my data.  Thank you very much for all of the assistance!
0