Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.NET and SOAP - multiple records in a datagridview

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am working with an external SOAP webservice that contains real-time information about ships around the world. I have successfully written code that passes username, password and IMO number and returns information about a single ship. I am now trying to pass username, password and bounding latitude/longitude values to return information on all of the ships in the area.

My question is how to handle multiple records (multiple ships). Getting information about 1 ship was easy, I would declare a new vessel and get the returned name, call sign, destination, status, etc. Now I need to get all of that information for multiple ships. I would like to bind this to a datatable and write it to a text file. I think I just need a little direction about how to read the data (XMLreader? something else to store response into a table?) and I can take it from there.

My code for one vessel and the SOAP response for multiple records is attached.

Thanks in advance!

My code for getting information on one ship:

Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        'initiate service
        Dim svc As New ServiceReference1.VtrServiceClient

        'set up an instance of vessel class to contain ship information
        Dim jdvessel As New ServiceReference1.vessel
        Dim jdTable As New DataTable("vessel")

        Try
            jdvessel = svc.getVesselByIMO("myusername", "password", 123456)

            jdTable.Columns.Add("Call Sign")
            jdTable.Columns.Add("Name")
            jdTable.Columns.Add("Destination")
            jdTable.Columns.Add("Status")

            Dim row1 As DataRow

            row1 = jdTable.NewRow
            row1.Item("Call Sign") = jdvessel.sCallsign.ToString
            row1.Item("Name") = jdvessel.sName.ToString
            row1.Item("Destination") = jdvessel.sDestination.ToString
            row1.Item("Status") = jdvessel.sStatus.ToString

            jdTable.Rows.Add(row1)

            DataGridView1.DataSource = jdTable

        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.ToString)
        End Try

    End Sub


SOAP response for more than one vessel:

<S:Body>
        <ns2:getVesselsInAreaResponse xmlns:ns2="http://webservice.ejb.vesseltracker.com/">
            <return>
                <nMMSI>211177390</nMMSI>
                <dAgeMinutes>-2.4091</dAgeMinutes>
                <dLat>53.856178283691406</dLat>
                <dLon>8.72246265411377</dLon>
                <dSoG>0.0</dSoG>
                <nWidth>10</nWidth>
                <nLength>100</nLength>
                <dDraught>0.0</dDraught>
                <sName>ALASCO</sName>
                <sCallsign>DC5553</sCallsign>
                <sDestination/>
                <sStatus>moored</sStatus>
                <sVesselType>Cargo ship</sVesselType>
            </return>
            <return>
                <nMMSI>211223460</nMMSI>
                <nIMO>8521426</nIMO>
                <dAgeMinutes>-2.4924333333333335</dAgeMinutes>
                <dLat>53.858768463134766</dLat>
                <dLon>8.717516899108887</dLon>
                <dHeading>314.0</dHeading>
                <dSoG>0.0</dSoG>
                <nWidth>12</nWidth>
                <nLength>51</nLength>
                <dDraught>3.4</dDraught>
                <sName>ATAIR</sName>
                <sCallsign>DBBI</sCallsign>
                <sDestination>Cuxhaven</sDestination>
                <dtETA>2010-09-08T10:00:00+02:00</dtETA>
                <sStatus>moored</sStatus>
                <sVesselType>Unknown type of ship</sVesselType>
            </return>
</S:Body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dobbinjp
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 33689114
You can read the xml-string into a dataset directly

example below:

Some remarks: you need to remove the ns from the xml
       string myXml = "<S:Body>" +
                    //"<ns2:getVesselsInAreaResponse xmlns:ns2=\"http://webservice.ejb.vesseltracker.com/\">" + 
                    "<return>" + 
                        "<nMMSI>211177390</nMMSI>" + 
                        "<dAgeMinutes>-2.4091</dAgeMinutes>" + 
                        "<dLat>53.856178283691406</dLat>" + 
                        "<dLon>8.72246265411377</dLon>" + 
                        "<dSoG>0.0</dSoG>" + 
                        "<nWidth>10</nWidth>" + 
                        "<nLength>100</nLength>" + 
                        "<dDraught>0.0</dDraught>" + 
                        "<sName>ALASCO</sName>" + 
                        "<sCallsign>DC5553</sCallsign>" + 
                        "<sDestination/>" + 
                        "<sStatus>moored</sStatus>" + 
                        "<sVesselType>Cargo ship</sVesselType>" + 
                    "</return>" + 
                    "<return>" + 
                        "<nMMSI>211223460</nMMSI>" + 
                        "<nIMO>8521426</nIMO>" + 
                        "<dAgeMinutes>-2.4924333333333335</dAgeMinutes>" + 
                        "<dLat>53.858768463134766</dLat>" + 
                        "<dLon>8.717516899108887</dLon>" + 
                        "<dHeading>314.0</dHeading>" + 
                        "<dSoG>0.0</dSoG>" + 
                        "<nWidth>12</nWidth>" + 
                        "<nLength>51</nLength>" + 
                        "<dDraught>3.4</dDraught>" + 
                        "<sName>ATAIR</sName>" + 
                        "<sCallsign>DBBI</sCallsign>" + 
                        "<sDestination>Cuxhaven</sDestination>" + 
                        "<dtETA>2010-09-08T10:00:00+02:00</dtETA>" + 
                        "<sStatus>moored</sStatus>" + 
                        "<sVesselType>Unknown type of ship</sVesselType>" + 
                    "</return>" + 
                "</S:Body>";
            //myXml = myXml.Substring(myXml.IndexOf("<return>"));
            myXml = myXml.Replace("S:Body", "Body");
            XmlReader xmlReader = new XmlTextReader(new MemoryStream(ASCIIEncoding.Default.GetBytes(myXml)));
            DataSet ds = new DataSet();

            ds.ReadXml(xmlReader);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34881975
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0