Solved

tcp port 8081

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello all, I have a web based application that is used locally and is on port 8081.  I want to be able to access the app from the outside.  is their an extreme risk for opening that port to the outside world ?
0
Comment
Question by:jrojas1213
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33686114
There is always a risk in doing that.  Much of it depends on how well you did the application.  How are you expecting to use it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yegorkin
ID: 33686124
It depends on application's reliability and security.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33686127
Only if the app is insecure.  If you are only forwarding that port to that machine, then the only security risk is the app running on that port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 33686132
well the application is a web based helpdesk.  we have users offsite who would need to access the application for the obvious reasons
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33686136
All depends on how secure your webserver is and not on port numbers.

This said, port 8081 is as risky (or not)as port 80 is.

wmp


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33686254
You should have a login at least.  And don't link the application on a 'public' page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 33686271
absolutely the application is connected to our AD on the server so authentication is performed through there
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33687106
End result, if you trust the webpage to public access, then which port you are using is unimportant.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agileblowfish earned 125 total points
ID: 33695229
As long as you don't list the port on any public resources, I would change the port to something other than this default.  8081 is kind of a common webserver port, so a hacker may try this port if he knows the domain along with port 80 and other common ports.  You could use a non-common port to run your website on and then the only way someone would know how to get in would be by doing a port scan and find it open.  But, like people said above, the security risk would be based on your application code.  If it has holes, then someone could hack it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33695687
Thanks for spreading the points to the people who originally gave that same answer.
0