[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSQl Column Alias question

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to use multiple column alias names in the Insert and Update commands.  

Here is an example of what I am trying to do:

Suppose there is a Column F9.  I would like to be able to update column F9 by using field names like [Color] or [Color Code] or [CLR CD].

Is this possible?   If so, how?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AliSyed
ID: 33686199
select f9 as [Color],F9 as [Color Code], F9 as [CLR CD].
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33686301
Column aliases work for the select statement.  However for update statement you can't use them on the left-side of the set clause.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33686775
you can do this by using view

for ex

CREATE VIEW [ViewName]
AS
SELECT <other fields list>, F9 as Color, F9 as [Color Code], F9 as [CLR CD]
FROM <table name>
GO

and then you can update view with any field name you like
UPDATE <ViewName>
SET color = <value>  (or [Color Code] = <value>  or  [CLR CD] = <value> )
[WHERE condition]

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 33687044
Joe,

Thanks for the excellent information.  This will help a lot.
0