Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla Global Article Settings

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

At the moment each article I create in Joomla requires me to manually turn of the title, author, date, hits, icons, and etc.  Where can I find the global setting to set these as default settings?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686564
In the parameters on the top right of the articles listings page.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:austega
austega earned 1000 total points
ID: 33686574
Look for the Parameters icon at the top right of the Article Manager.

This is where you set the default values that will be applied to any new article.

Cheers - David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33686991
Thanks to both of you!

HNM
0