?
Solved

Existin WSUS and SCCM Integration

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
5,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have an existing WSUS server and we are running SCCM on a separate server.  We are attempting to integrate WSUS into SCCM.  I have added the WSUS server as an active software update point in the SCCM Configuration Manager Console.  I have also installed the WSUS Administrative Console onto our site server.  However, the SMS_WSUS_SYNC_MANAGER component is displaying the below error.

SMS WSUS Synchronization failed.
 Message: WSUS server not configured.
 Source: CWSyncMgr::DoSync.
  The operating system reported error 2147500037: Unspecified error
0
Comment
Question by:abyss0208
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33687485
The WSUS 3.0 Administration Console is required on the Configuration Manager 2007 site server when the active software update point is on a remote site system server and WSUS is not already installed on the site server. This component is required on the site server before it can communicate with the WSUS server on the remote active software update point, allowing the site server to configure the WSUS components and synchronize software updates.

Please check Software updates in configuration manager(Remote WSUS server)
http://blogcastrepository.com/blogs/abi/archive/2008/03/05/software-updates-in-configuration-manager-remote-wsus-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Exemplar
ID: 33690846
Hello abyss0208!

Do you have 'Use a proxy server when synchronizing' enabled within ConfigMgr software update point - properties?  If so, verify that you can properly negotiate to the server name identified via port identified.  If you can't, the server name you have identified may not match the FQDN in DNS.  This would cause this problem.

Additionally, please review the wsyncmgr.log and see if the entries match those identified in this TechNet article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb735874.aspx

Please start at section:  "WSUS Server Not Configured Error"

The listed possible solutions might be the answer you're looking for.

/cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:abyss0208
ID: 33691185
After following the instructions provided by your link, I receive the below errors in the SMS_WSUS_CONTROL_MANAGER log.  NGPAB725AUT is our site server.  I had have WSUS 3.0 SP2 Admin Console installed on the site server.

SMS WSUS Configuration Manager failed to configure proxy settings on WSUS Server "NGPAB725AUT".

Possible cause: WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 and above is not installed or cannot be contacted.
Solution: Verify that the WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 or greater is installed. Verify that the IIS ports configured in SMS are same as those configured on the WSUS IIS website.You can receive failure because proxy is set but proxy name is not specified or proxy server port is invalid.


SMS WSUS Configuration Manager failed to monitor WSUS Server "NGPAB725AUT".

Possible cause: WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 and above is not installed or cannot be contacted.
Solution: Verify that the WSUS Server version 3.0 SP1 or greater is installed. Verify that the IIS ports configured in SMS are same as those configured on the WSUS IIS website.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33691350
HI abyss0208,

you have to install WSUS 3 SP2 console on site server before configure SUP.
i this is your case , remove SUP point and remove WSUS console from site server

install WSUS console first , configure the site server computer account as a local admin on SUP server.
add SUP role on the remote server.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abyss0208
ID: 33691884
I removed the SUP role from any servers and them uninstalled the WSUS Admin console from my site server.  I reinstalled the WSUS Admin console on my site server and then added my WSUS server to SCCM as an active SUP.  I chose the option for connecting to an upstream server rather than Microsoft as my WSUS connects to a server elsewhere to receive it's updates.  I did ensure it was NOT a replica.  I have also verified everthing listed on the TechNet link provided by Exemplar.  I still receive the below error in the SMS_WSUS_SYNC_MANAGER log.  My WSUS connects to it's upstream server through port 443, however, I am using port 80 for my clients and the connection between the site server and the WSUS.  Both the WSUS and SCCM web ports are using port 80 as well.

SMS WSUS Synchronization failed.
 Message: WSUS server not configured.
 Source: CWSyncMgr::DoSync.
  The operating system reported error 2147500037: Unspecified error
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693221
Hi,
during the SUP Configuration you need to Specify the synchronization source for the active software update point using one of the following settings:

Synchronize from Microsoft Update: The software update point that is highest in the Configuration Manager 2007 hierarchy  must be configured to use this setting.

Synchronize from an upstream update server: The active software update points on all child sites and all Internet-based software update points should use this setting. The wizard selects this setting by default if this active software update point meets the criteria.

Do not synchronize from Microsoft Update or an upstream update server: Use this setting when this active software update point cannot connect to the upstream update server. Most often, this setting will be used by an active Internet-based software update point that has no access to the active software update point. For more information about synchronizing software updates when this setting is selected.
it seems you have to use Microsoft Update site as defined.
please try to use MS site and update us.
Good Luck!
Tarek Ismail

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:abyss0208
ID: 33695598
Changing it to synchronize from Microsoft Update did the trick.  I had figured since the WSUS we were pulling updates from was not actually in the SCCM environment that it would have worked.
0