Solved

How do I access public folders via OWA in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-15
7
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can access OWA on my exchange 2010 server just fine, but I'm not sure how to view public folders via OWA.   If I go to "https://mail.domain.com/owa" internally I can see and view publc folders.  If I go to https://mail.domain.com/owa externally I don't even see an option for public folders.  I can send and recieve mail fine, but don't see anywhere to view public folders via OWA.  Is this possible with exchange 2010?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
Comment Utility
Try accessing https://mail.domain.com/public and see the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
When I go to https://mail.domain.com/public it just logs me into my OWA and I can't see public folders.  Internally if I go to the same address I can access public folders.  Very wierd.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
The /public VDir is redirected to /owa in E2010, just like the /Exchange one is.  The only way to get to PFs in OWA 2010 is to login to your mailbox, and then click the Public Folders button.  You can do this internally, but we need to find out why it doesn't work externally.  How many CAS servers do you have?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
I have two CAS servers configured in a CAS array.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
I use "https:\\mail.domain.com\owa for both internal and external access.  I just can't acces public folders external.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, it's possible that you are hitting different servers internally and externally.  Although if you have a CAS array, I'm not sure if they would respond differently anyway.  I don't know if this will work, but on each node of the array, if you go to https://localhost/owa, do you get different PFs behaviour?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
It works if I go to a single host and not the cas array
0