Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable Log on using dial-up connection by default

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

I am working on overhauling the way our VPN system works. One of the nuances I'm having trouble with is the "Log on using dial-up connection" checkbox on the Windows XP logon screen. By default, it is unchecked. I'd like to have it checked by default.

The problem I'm having is that the only solution I've found so far is setting the RASForce registry value to 1. This does enable the checkbox, but grays it out so that users cannot uncheck it. Unfortunately, my users don't always have internet access, so I need it to be un-checkable. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Best Regards,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:WideAreaMedia
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33688570
A Policy is going to enable/disable the setting, and disallow any changes.....

I think your easiest bet would be a training issue, to leave it unmanaged by default, and make sure people are aware of WHEN to check the box.....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WideAreaMedia
ID: 33691407
johnb6767,

Thank you for your feedback. It may very well be that there is no way to do exactly what we're looking to do, and in that case we have decided to pursue educating our users and making a policy that when internet access is available, that box needs to be checked.

I'm going to leave this question open for another day to see if there are any other ideas, otherwise I'll just have to accept that it can't be done. Thanks again.

Best Regards,
Martin
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34203542
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0