Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I move local database copy for exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to move my local database copy to recover some hard drive space
0
Comment
Question by:danhartke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33686356
o you mean you want to move your datastore to a different drive?

If so then in the Exchange Management Console navigate to Server Configuration > Mailbox, right click on the Mailbox database you want to move and select Move Database Path and then follow the wizard to select the new location.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 800 total points
ID: 33686386
From the Exchange Management Console, expand Organization configuration and click on the Mailbox role.  Find the mailbox database you want to move and right click on it and select Move Database Path.  You may have to dismount the database before you are able to move it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 33686394
uescomp > that is for Exchange 2010

Also the wizard will dismount the store for you.
0